"Om en dag"

Translation:In a day

November 29, 2014

48 Comments


pietvo

In the previous lesson "om" meant "if". Now it means "in/after". Are there more meanings and how do you know which one is meant>

January 31, 2015

Arnauti

It also means about, like Vi pratar om vädret 'We are talking about the weather'. Prepositions typically have many meanings. The Duo way of teaching them is to expose you to various examples.

February 23, 2015

sandeepa2

Thanks

January 8, 2016

Mother

Is that grammatically correct? Intuitively I'd say på en dag...

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

Both are correct but they have different meanings. Om en dag means like "after a day". It would be used in contexts like I'll see you in a day, or We're arriving in a day. På en dag means "in the time span of one day", in contexts like I wrote the book in a day (= it took me one day) or How much can you eat in a day? (= during one day) Unfortunately, in English, "in a day" has both these meanings.

PS I added the translation "på en dag"

November 29, 2014

Andrea251

Thanks Arnauti. Brilliant explanation, as usual from you.

May 30, 2015

mokane3562

What the difference between "in a day" and "about a day" where one is an estimation. Eg. "We arrive in about a day" or "It will take about a day"

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

Those two will be Vi kommer om ungefär en dag and Det tar ungefär en dag, respectively.

February 23, 2015

alex_abraham

Why was "about a day" accepted as a translation then?

June 26, 2017

devalanteriel

om can also mean "about" as in "concerning", which is the case here.

June 26, 2017

podgorsk

I have one more question and promise not to clog anymore: I will write a book in one day. translates to Jag kommer att skriva en bok på en dag. So I assume that I will write a book in three day. translates to Jag kommer att skriva en bok på tre dagar. If yes, I understand.

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

That sentence is ambiguous in English (both with one day and three days of course). It can mean either that you will write the book when three days have passed, in which case it will be om tre dagar in Swedish.
Or it means that you will spend three days on writing the book, in which case it means på tre dagar in Swedish.

January 22, 2016

Nasser677522

You are the best... I alawys look for your replies to learn more!

June 3, 2017

Arnauti

Thank you :)

June 3, 2017

jarrettph

Thanks. I get it now!

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

Great, I hope podgorsk feels the same!

January 22, 2016

podgorsk

I do.

January 22, 2016

jarrettph

One is past and one is present right?

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

om en dag is only used with future meaning but på en dag works with any tense. De byggde huset på en dag / bygger huset på en dag/ kommer att bygga huset på en dag ('they built/are building/will build the house in one day')

January 22, 2016

podgorsk

I know things can be tricky to translate but I am a bit confused with your explanation. I think, in English, I will build the house in one day it means I will build the house after (or even within) the period of one day. Does på en dag has this meaning? or it just mean: One day, I will build the house.

From English Dictonary: I'll see you in half an hour: after, at the end of, following, subsequent to; within, in less than, in under, in no more than, before a … is up.

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

Did you read my first comment? The comment you're replying to was written specifically as an answer to what jarrettph asked, so it can get confusing if you read it out of context.

My first comment said:

På en dag means "in the time span of one day", in contexts like I wrote the book in a day (= it took me one day) or How much can you eat in a day?* (= during one day)

January 22, 2016

Anders91

It is correct. Prepositions can get really weird when translating.

November 29, 2014

podgorsk

Why not within a day?

May 21, 2015

Anders91

That would be inom en dag.

May 21, 2015

shesh1

i am not native english ... does "" in a day "" means for example : " i will arrive after one day " or " one day , i had a good dream ".

July 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

It means "after one day has passed".

July 22, 2015

bynny2015

In English in a day can also mean you will spend one day doing something. Arnauti wrote about this above. I will paste what he wrote below:

Answering a question about the sentence I will write a book in one day -Arnauti wrote, "That sentence is ambiguous in English (both with one day and three days of course). It can mean either that you will write the book when three days have passed, in which case it will be om tre dagar in Swedish. Or it means that you will spend three days on writing the book, in which case it means på tre dagar in Swedish."

November 17, 2018

ChloKokx

I am native, so if you want you can friend me.

October 24, 2015

dogdoctor

Is "i en dag" acceptable in this case?

November 20, 2015

Arnauti

No, i en dag is for a day.

November 21, 2015

HelloMiners

when do you use i, för, and other words? I find it confusing, because in one lessons om meant something else and now it means In? I thought that was i... My brain is screaming in desperate help xD.

May 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, there's no one great answer to this. Prepositions are possibly the hardest part to get right when learning any language - they differ so wildly between languages, even very close ones. :(

May 27, 2017

Semeltin

Is "in a day's time" correct English? It wasn't accepted.

March 12, 2016

jarrettph

This is more after a day. In the space of a day would be på en dag. Arnauti explains it much better above.

March 13, 2016

Berniebud

Eller TVÅÅÅÅÅÅÅ

November 15, 2017

LilTweetingBird

Yes!!! That's what I was looking for.

January 24, 2018

Balder94

'on a day' was incorrect, I feel like I use 'on a day' and 'in a day' in pretty much the same way in english, is this incorrect ?

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Arnauti wrote a bit about that above. The sentence to be translated here only means "in a day" as in waiting for the timespan of one day to pass.

March 27, 2015

Andy979623

At normal speed, to me anyway, it sounds so much like om måndag

March 3, 2016

g.uh

When I should translate "en" as "one" or "a"?

If this sentence was originally written "In one day" it would be clear that we were talking about a period of 24hrs. But since it was writen "In A day", for me, it would implie that we were talking about some day , any day.

But reading the comments I'm seeing that I'm wrong

ps: I'm not english native speaker

November 28, 2016

jarrettph

A period of 24 hours is ett dygn.

November 28, 2016

tjack87

Could we say 'i en dag'?

March 17, 2017

devalanteriel

That's already been answered above. :)

March 17, 2017

tjack87

well then this whole module is confusing the hell out of me. for some we can use 'om', some we use 'i', some we use 'på, some we use 'till'. I'm the kind of person that needs to know why to be able to understand

March 17, 2017

jarrettph

I know what you mean but with prepositions it's a little difficult to give a why. You just have to memorize various contexts until they become a part of you, just like you did for your first language.

March 18, 2017

BrianLionel113

Could this phrase also be translated as "If one day"?

May 19, 2017

devalanteriel

Not by itself like this, really, but in the proper context of a longer sentence - absolutely.

May 19, 2017

BrianLionel113

Thank you a lot for answering my question

May 19, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.