"We are in autumn."

Translation:Noi siamo in autunno.

July 8, 2013

21 Comments


crazy4hazy

I really would like to know when to use IN and when to use A(D) with months... I've asked before, but no reply :( Thank you!

July 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I've always accurately avoided to answer those questions, because, to be honest, I don't know either :) They're more or less the same; although if I have to say I only use "a" with months (and "in" with seasons).

July 8, 2013

crazy4hazy

Thanks, I'll live by your rule, then - I also just realised I said months when I meant seasons, but oh well, now I know both... :S

July 8, 2013

crazy4hazy

Oh, there's another one, just come to mind - what about DI then (with seasons)? Ta v. much.

July 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Hm that's used when referring to a season in general, as in "d'estate si va al mare" or "d'inverno vado in montagna": rather than speaking about a specific summer or winter it refers to the average summer or winter. Although you could use "in" with the same meaning as well :P

About that, Giuseppe Ungaretti (who is famous among highschoolers for having written during WW1 probably the shortest Italian poems ever) wrote "Soldati": Si sta come / d'autunno / sugli alberi / le foglie (Soldiers: People stay as / in autumn / on the trees / the leaves). A deep reflection on the frail human condition sharpened by war, that I only thought I'd mention because I was reminded of it when thinking of an example of "di" :P

July 8, 2013

crazy4hazy

I do love Duolingo, not only you learn grammar and vocab (for free), but you might even learn about national poets, too! Thank you, formica, for taking the time. :D

July 8, 2013

blazinghaze

seriously if u haven't given a detailed 5 star review of duolingo already , you need to uninstall immediately

October 23, 2014

Laura503046

Yea what is correct? In summer we use the grill = D'estate usiamo la griglia But We are in autumn = noi siamo IN autunno.... :(

July 11, 2018

Danny393203

if its being specific to a particular season (for instance if you said this august is nice) then you use 'in' if your being general about the season (for instance if you said summer is hot) you would say "D'estate"

July 27, 2018

captainbirchbark

Why not "nell'autunno"?

November 3, 2013

Manusmj9

It's not "in the"

August 13, 2014

modisag

This is sooo confusing someone help; siamo nell inverno means we are in winter but noi siamo in autunno means we are in autum theres is some inconsistency with the rules here? Any ideas anyone??

October 11, 2014

cdsantis

Is there a rule for using or not using "the" with a season?

January 13, 2014

deesmithto

One of the suggestions for "in" was "fra" but it was marked as incorrect. Could you please tell me why?

December 14, 2015

Nora.cia

Fra means between

March 25, 2016

faiti

Can "Stiamo in autunno" be correct?

April 4, 2018

TSantaCruz13

I was wondering the same thing!

June 10, 2018

rumcax

missing dot at the end and its mistake. Damn!

June 28, 2017

DeMMArn

Can someone confirm if - "in" autunno" means - in the fall. Because in another practice question & answer it gave me "nel" autunno" means - in the Autumn.

September 26, 2018

PauletteSm

It seems to me that siamo could stand alone since we is understood in the verb. Why must i include the word noi?

April 3, 2019

Claire795481

why do we need 'noi' here when 'siamo' means we are? please??????????

April 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.