1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are in autumn."

"We are in autumn."

Translation:Noi siamo in autunno.

July 8, 2013

30 Comments


crazy4hazy

I really would like to know when to use IN and when to use A(D) with months... I've asked before, but no reply :( Thank you!


f.formica
Mod

I've always accurately avoided to answer those questions, because, to be honest, I don't know either :) They're more or less the same; although if I have to say I only use "a" with months (and "in" with seasons).


crazy4hazy

Thanks, I'll live by your rule, then - I also just realised I said months when I meant seasons, but oh well, now I know both... :S


crazy4hazy

Oh, there's another one, just come to mind - what about DI then (with seasons)? Ta v. much.


f.formica
Mod

Hm that's used when referring to a season in general, as in "d'estate si va al mare" or "d'inverno vado in montagna": rather than speaking about a specific summer or winter it refers to the average summer or winter. Although you could use "in" with the same meaning as well :P

About that, Giuseppe Ungaretti (who is famous among highschoolers for having written during WW1 probably the shortest Italian poems ever) wrote "Soldati": Si sta come / d'autunno / sugli alberi / le foglie (Soldiers: People stay as / in autumn / on the trees / the leaves). A deep reflection on the frail human condition sharpened by war, that I only thought I'd mention because I was reminded of it when thinking of an example of "di" :P


crazy4hazy

I do love Duolingo, not only you learn grammar and vocab (for free), but you might even learn about national poets, too! Thank you, formica, for taking the time. :D


blazinghaze

seriously if u haven't given a detailed 5 star review of duolingo already , you need to uninstall immediately


shrin990106

i agree. grazie mile Formica


Roger527376

my answer with "a" was marked wrong :(... (March 2020)


Laura503046

Yea what is correct? In summer we use the grill = D'estate usiamo la griglia But We are in autumn = noi siamo IN autunno.... :(


DeRaysCatMarcel

if its being specific to a particular season (for instance if you said this august is nice) then you use 'in' if your being general about the season (for instance if you said summer is hot) you would say "D'estate"


meandmyshadow0

Yes I keep asking questions, and get no answers.


Theo639847

I have asked this, and the answer was that say A when it is up to a given moment, i. e. The start of the month. And IN about a certain period. But I have experienced, like now, that it still is a gamble.


captainbirchbark

Why not "nell'autunno"?


Manusmj9

It's not "in the"


modisag

This is sooo confusing someone help; siamo nell inverno means we are in winter but noi siamo in autunno means we are in autum theres is some inconsistency with the rules here? Any ideas anyone??


dwlievi13

Noi siamo in autunno means 'we are in autumn' The other sentence only has an extra article 'the' since nel means 'in the', while in means 'in'. The only difference is the article.


Claire795481

why do we need 'noi' here when 'siamo' means we are? please??????????


faiti

Can "Stiamo in autunno" be correct?


tylersantacruz

I was wondering the same thing!


PauletteSm

It seems to me that siamo could stand alone since we is understood in the verb. Why must i include the word noi?


cdsantis

Is there a rule for using or not using "the" with a season?


deesmithto

One of the suggestions for "in" was "fra" but it was marked as incorrect. Could you please tell me why?


Nora.cia

Fra means between


meandmyshadow0

Why wasn't the "D" USED HERE


rumcax

missing dot at the end and its mistake. Damn!


DeMMArn

Can someone confirm if - "in" autunno" means - in the fall. Because in another practice question & answer it gave me "nel" autunno" means - in the Autumn.


Barbara699716

Why do you have to have the "noi". Why can't you just say Siamo in autunno. I want to know why sometimes you have to have the pronoun and other times it is wrong.


LadyStacey

I really wish Duo had a higher concentration of these question types where we have to translate from English with no multiple choice options. These types of questions are much better at assessing your fluency. The multiple choice answers are a crutch.


tylersantacruz

If you log in on a computer, there is an option to type things without viewing the word bank! (:

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.