1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ingen verkade uppskatta pres…

"Ingen verkade uppskatta presentationen."

Translation:Nobody seemed to appreciate the presentation.

November 29, 2014

10 Comments


spiffwalker

The new TTS seems to get this much better!

February 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Absolutely! Astrid is doing great :).

February 10, 2015

bigswedeej

Is there a bird in Sweden - Skatta?

January 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, but skata is the word for a magpie bird.

January 27, 2016

bigswedeej

That's what I'm after. Thanx

January 27, 2016

gabruelsch

isn't there a list for verbs that use att.....? because it so wierd that it wasn't used in this sentence

June 28, 2016

JavadMousa3

Dear gabriel i think some verbs have (to) in the meaning '''like vill that means.... want to.... and also verkar that means ......seems to.... or when you use ....måste...that means....have to... so there is no need for.....att....because of the recent verb and here ...att...does not apply to verkade.As you can see for example you have to put ...att in these sentences 1-Han bestämde att uppskatta 2-de tänker att uppskatta för festen.

February 6, 2018

jeanlucpecard

Can the definite mean "my presentation" here? If not why not? Tack!

May 6, 2019

InvertedGo

Not really. It could be anybody's presentation. Obviously context helps, just like in English.

For example, if you've just given a presentation, walked off stage and say that to someone, then the implication is that you're talking about your iwn presentation. That's no different from English though.

May 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.