1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The girl eats her food."

"The girl eats her food."

Translation:Pigen spiser sin mad.

November 29, 2014

21 Comments


Alexander345587

Can someone explain when you use sin, sit, sine, etc?


sumuenkeli

sin - words with -en, as in hund. Her dog - sin hund. Sit - words with -et, as in vand. His water - Sit vand. Sine - plural nouns regardless of gender. Her apples - sine ├Žbler


MarcvdMeul

Was looking for this, thanks so much!


PierrePoutine

The possessives sin/sit/sine always mean his/her own. To translate the sentence here, "The girl eats her food", if you mean that she eats her own food, that would be "Pigen spiser sin mad", as Duo says. But if you mean she eats another woman's food, the correct translation would be "Pigen spiser hendes mad."


Konstantin736085

So it would be wrong if I said "Pigen spiser hendes mad" and meant that the girl eats her own food, right?


milkaturtle

It would be a correct sentence, it just wouldn't have the meaning you intended.


NHseavixen

Thank you so much!!!!


akurzias

I thought that "food" in this case is plural, therefore I should use "sine". Is that right?


sumuenkeli

I don't think that 'food' is countable


DenPige

It's just like in English. You would say, "My food" and not "Mine food".


Piranha5267

I made the same mistake and don't understand why it's wrong either.


maorriel

it is connected with the word "meal" so "mad" actually translates to "meal", and meal is singular


Carlsonnw22

I also did the same thing. I got it wrong...


Rene494183

What are the different types of her in Danish and when to use?


Xneb

"Hende" is the accusative form of "hun" and so is used as the object of the sentence. For example:
Jeg elsker hende. = I love her.

"Hendes" means "her(s)" and so is used when an object belongs to "her" except when "she" is mentioned already in the clause which I'll mention next. So:
Hendes hund. = Her dog.

"Sin/Sit/Sine" are used to mean "her" (but can also mean "his" and "its") when "she" is already mentioned in the clause. For example:
Hun elsker sin hund. = She loves her (own) dog.

If you were to use "hendes" instead of "sin" it means that she loves someone else's dog.


NHseavixen

What is the difference between sin & sine when referring to his or hers? Ive seen them both used are they interchangeable


pselkirk

sin is singular; sine is plural:

  • sin and - his/her duck
  • sine ├Žnder - his/her ducks

shuchiSing9

Why its sin not sit coz food is -n word nour


pselkirk

mad is an -en word (common gender), so we use sin (maden, sin mad).
sit is for -et words (neuter gender), e.g. vand (vandet, sit vand).


krakrug.PL

"Sin" because she's eating her own food, not someone else's

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.