"Vill du möta kronprinsessan?"

Translation:Do you want to meet the Crown Princess?

November 29, 2014

10 Comments


Chalieke

What is the difference between möta and träffa?

November 6, 2015

Safi_Lou

Traffa is a bit relaxed and maybe random whereas mota is formal and usually planned...i think

September 4, 2016

devalanteriel

I'd be generally inclined to agree, but it's not quite that simple. There's a very, very large amount of overlap. For instance, jag mötte henne på stan i går sounds very informal.

September 4, 2016

WildSage

Is there a difference between a princess and a crown princess?

January 9, 2016

JustinShaffer

Yes. A crown princess is the heir to the throne, whereas a "non-crown" princess has to wait in line (i.e., the former is the firstborn, and the latter is not). At least this is the case in Sweden.

January 10, 2016

HelenCarlsson

The Swedish crown princess's younger brother was actually crown prince for about year, before the law was changed in 1980 to make the first-born child, independently of gender, the heir.

January 10, 2016

ReinerSelb

varför inte? hon verkar vara en trevlig kvinna.

April 9, 2018

PJamesM

I accidentally submitted a report on this question because I'm an idiot and wasn't paying attention. I can't find a way to retract it. Sorry!

August 27, 2017

devalanteriel

No worries. :)

August 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.