"De säger att man aldrig ska torka tårar utan handskar."

Translation:They say that one should never wipe tears without gloves.

November 29, 2014

16 Comments


HelenCarlsson

"Torka aldrig tårar utan handskar" is the title of a triology by Jonas Gardell about the aids epidemic in Sweden during the 80:s.

November 29, 2014

Rakhelii

Oh, thank you! That explains it...

June 21, 2016

JonathanSh756844

Why does 'ska' mean 'should' rather than 'will' here? I guess it's because of the indefinite subject 'man', but is there more to say?

January 2, 2017

devalanteriel

ska is a very versatile word, and occasionally, only contextual clues will dictate translation. This is probably one such case. There's simply no way a native Swedish speaker would mistake ska to mean "will" here.

December 19, 2018

YufeiPang

Can I use 'shall' instead of 'should'?

October 15, 2018

JavadMousa3

American english language users prefer to use should but in G.B shall is used very much instead

December 19, 2018

devalanteriel

Technically, yes, but I would not translate it that way.

December 19, 2018

JavadMousa3

What would be wrong in the meaning if we just put...the...before...tears...

December 19, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that would be tårarna.

December 19, 2018

Seeheer

I automatically said "gloves on", because the inference is that you would be wearing them.

January 11, 2019

devalanteriel

That's fair - I'll add that. Please note that, strictly speaking, "gloves on" corresponds better to handskar på (sig).

January 11, 2019

Seeheer

Thanks, I did wonder about that

January 11, 2019

DavidKinne10

Why is 'aldrig' before 'ska'?

May 2, 2019

devalanteriel

There's a rule called BIFF which states that inte goes before the finite verb in subclauses. The rule's a bit broader than that, though - it applies to other disjuncts as well, for instance aldrig.

May 2, 2019

DavidKinne10

Yeah I only knew the 'inte' rule. Is there a list of such words somewhere?

May 4, 2019

devalanteriel

I'm afraid I know no such list, but it should apply to most if not all disjuncts (satsadverbial).

May 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.