1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De säger att man aldrig ska …

"De säger att man aldrig ska torka tårar utan handskar."

Translation:They say that one should never wipe tears without gloves.

November 29, 2014

22 Comments


HelenCarlsson

"Torka aldrig tårar utan handskar" is the title of a triology by Jonas Gardell about the aids epidemic in Sweden during the 80:s.


Rakhelii

Oh, thank you! That explains it...


Olweg

That's such an amazing mini-serie / movie-trilogy. A must see <3 I'm so glad that duolingo talks about it (never saw that sentences since I began swedish a few years ago !)


JonathanSh756844

Why does 'ska' mean 'should' rather than 'will' here? I guess it's because of the indefinite subject 'man', but is there more to say?


devalanteriel

ska is a very versatile word, and occasionally, only contextual clues will dictate translation. This is probably one such case. There's simply no way a native Swedish speaker would mistake ska to mean "will" here.


jwbards

Is that because of the books? I couldn't figure out what the sentence was supposed to mean. I ended up going with will, thinking perhaps it was an idiomatic expression related to making someone happy. I sure was off target! :)


devalanteriel

No, I'd make the same interpretation regardless. :)


YufeiPang

Can I use 'shall' instead of 'should'?


JavadMousa3

American english language users prefer to use should but in G.B shall is used very much instead


devalanteriel

Technically, yes, but I would not translate it that way.


Seeheer

I automatically said "gloves on", because the inference is that you would be wearing them.


devalanteriel

That's fair - I'll add that. Please note that, strictly speaking, "gloves on" corresponds better to handskar på (sig).


Seeheer

Thanks, I did wonder about that


DavidKinne10

Why is 'aldrig' before 'ska'?


devalanteriel

There's a rule called BIFF which states that inte goes before the finite verb in subclauses. The rule's a bit broader than that, though - it applies to other disjuncts as well, for instance aldrig.


DavidKinne10

Yeah I only knew the 'inte' rule. Is there a list of such words somewhere?


devalanteriel

I'm afraid I know no such list, but it should apply to most if not all disjuncts (satsadverbial).


JavadMousa3

What would be wrong in the meaning if we just put...the...before...tears...


devalanteriel

No, that would be tårarna.


Kunducs

Is there any difference between "utan" and "förutan"?


devalanteriel

The latter is archaic. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.