Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I became his wife."

Translation:Ich wurde seine Frau.

3 years ago

12 Comments


nick4president

Is there any contextual difference between "Frau" and "Ehefrau"?

3 years ago

SorrisoMW
SorrisoMW

"Ehefrau" emphasizes that she is married to you (marriage = "Ehe"). Technically, "Frau" also implies marriage but it is used sometimes for your non-married partner, too.

3 years ago

langjd
langjd

Only in very rare cases, and it's mostly sociolect. Calling someone "Frau Müller" is a form of address, but if someone says "Sie ist meine Frau" or refers to his (or, for that matter, her) "Frau", the word practically always means "wife". Same goes with "Mann". If people are not married, they will usually refer to their partner as "Freund(in)" or "Lebenspartner(in)". Do not, however, use "Geliebte(r)", since it is mostly used not as "loved one" but "mistress" or "lover". The word "Lebensabschnittsgefährte" (life segment companion) exists and is used infrequently, but most Germans find it ridiculous.

2 years ago

nick4president

Thank you, that was helpful!

3 years ago

Nils916
Nils916

Why not Weib?

3 years ago

langjd
langjd

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7jGIUrlyR_k That is the proper context for this word. You would never call a woman you respect "Weib", except jokingly. In addition, the word has a strong sexist connotation, implying that the quality you dislike in the woman you call "Weib" is attributable to the fact that she is female. That being said, casual, more or less joking sexism is very common and accepted. Women generally get a lot more leeway (sometimes men are expected to shrug off a barrage of distasteful and hostile jokes), but you will not get berated for ranting about "die Weiber" in male company.

2 years ago

Nils916
Nils916

Danke!

2 years ago

winsomebonnie

I believe 'Weib' is closer to 'Wench' in OLD English and definitely taken as an insult to the woman.

2 years ago

Nils916
Nils916

Obviously, no one still speaks this way in Deutschland. However, it is cognate to and literally means "wife." Furthermore, I hate being told I'm wrong :)

2 years ago

susanescott
susanescott

Why is "Frau" not nominative? Is it because of the "zu"?

2 years ago

JenniferNarzt

Shouldn't "Frau" be genitive ("HIS wife"), and therefore "seiner Frau"?

1 year ago

-Copernicus-
-Copernicus-

This is possessive, not genitive. ("Frau" is nominative here, hence "seine.") Genitive is for something belonging to the noun, not the noun belonging to someone.

So it's "sein" playing the role of the genitive here. If we specified who "sein" is, that person would be in the genitive, not the wife: "Ich wurde die Frau des Arztes."

1 year ago