"Lui vuole rispondere a lei."

Translation:He wants to respond to her.

July 8, 2013

15 Comments


Pearl2011

instead of 'respond' I said 'answer' and all of the sudden the second 'to' is not good?

February 15, 2014

eesh1

In English you 'respond to' someone or 'answer' someone. Respond to /= Answer to....If you 'answer to' someone that means that your actions will be judged by that other person. And therefore does not have the same meaning in this sentence.

February 25, 2014

Pearl2011

ok thanks

February 25, 2014

benczurp

It is true. But it could still be an acceptable translation I guess. Or would the Italian sentence rule that out?

May 18, 2014

Duolessio

In Italian you would put a "ne" = of it = the actions being judged: lui vuole risponderne a lei.

April 18, 2016

swipp

This was introduced as a new word, and it showed "rispondere a" means "meet". When I put "he wants to meet her" (based on the given meaning of rispondere a), DL marked it as wrong. Anyone have any thoughts on this?

June 16, 2017

FilippoDai2

I'm a native italian speaker. "Rispondere a" means primary "to reply to" or "to be the answer to". Sometimes it is translatable in english as meet, but only when meet is used in an abstracted way.

October 27, 2018

David1945

Could 'a lei' be interpreted as a polite form of 'to you' ?

July 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, but according to Duolingo's conventions it should be capitalized Lei in that case.

July 8, 2013

David1945

Thank you!

July 10, 2013

Teresinha

And "oltre" Duolingo's conventions? Mi piacerebbe sapere....

October 9, 2017

Marie-Paule58

rispondere : is "answer" not correct?

December 30, 2016

SmidgeonOfHope

Oh for CHRISTS SAKE! I put in "He wants to answer her" like one would looking at this simple phrase, but then Duolingo suggests "rispondere a" to mean MEET .

So, naturally I enter THAT assuming it's an Italian construction I'm unfamiliar with. WRONG!!

Why Duo, why? Just.. WHY?

Either don't suggest it, or DO suggest it but THEN mark accordingly. Now I don't know whether it's actually wrong? The suggestion is wrong? The suggestion is CORRECT but MARKED as incorrect? Which is it?

This just serves to confuse and demoralize (lol) people. Please don't do it.

July 19, 2017

Ruckelhaxan

So why in heaven's name is "He wants to answer her back" wrong ..?

March 7, 2019

Heidijan

"Lui vuole rispondere a lei", non sarebbe come "He wants to respond to HER (and no one else)"?

February 24, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.