1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui vuole rispondere a lei."

"Lui vuole rispondere a lei."

Translation:He wants to respond to her.

July 8, 2013

16 Comments


Pearl2011

instead of 'respond' I said 'answer' and all of the sudden the second 'to' is not good?


eesh1

In English you 'respond to' someone or 'answer' someone. Respond to /= Answer to....If you 'answer to' someone that means that your actions will be judged by that other person. And therefore does not have the same meaning in this sentence.


benczurp

It is true. But it could still be an acceptable translation I guess. Or would the Italian sentence rule that out?


Duolessio

In Italian you would put a "ne" = of it = the actions being judged: lui vuole risponderne a lei.


swipp

This was introduced as a new word, and it showed "rispondere a" means "meet". When I put "he wants to meet her" (based on the given meaning of rispondere a), DL marked it as wrong. Anyone have any thoughts on this?


FilippoDai2

I'm a native italian speaker. "Rispondere a" means primary "to reply to" or "to be the answer to". Sometimes it is translatable in english as meet, but only when meet is used in an abstracted way.


David1945

Could 'a lei' be interpreted as a polite form of 'to you' ?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, but according to Duolingo's conventions it should be capitalized Lei in that case.


Teresinha

And "oltre" Duolingo's conventions? Mi piacerebbe sapere....


Marie-Paule58

rispondere : is "answer" not correct?


SmidgeonOfHope

Oh for CHRISTS SAKE! I put in "He wants to answer her" like one would looking at this simple phrase, but then Duolingo suggests "rispondere a" to mean MEET .

So, naturally I enter THAT assuming it's an Italian construction I'm unfamiliar with. WRONG!!

Why Duo, why? Just.. WHY?

Either don't suggest it, or DO suggest it but THEN mark accordingly. Now I don't know whether it's actually wrong? The suggestion is wrong? The suggestion is CORRECT but MARKED as incorrect? Which is it?

This just serves to confuse and demoralize (lol) people. Please don't do it.


Ruckelhaxan

So why in heaven's name is "He wants to answer her back" wrong ..?


Alberto925587

RESPOND and ANSWER are the same


Heidijan

"Lui vuole rispondere a lei", non sarebbe come "He wants to respond to HER (and no one else)"?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.