1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden svømmer henimod kvind…

"Manden svømmer henimod kvinden."

Translation:The man swims towards the woman.

November 29, 2014

9 Comments


Mingan8

What is the difference between 'imod' and 'henimod'?


hertzum

"he is working against me" -> "han arbejder imod mig" "he is working towards me" -> "han arbejder hen imod mig" -- add "hen" to distinguish from the previous sentence "he is swimming towards me" -> "han svømmer (hen) imod mig"; you may include "hen" but you're not required to

Unless you add "hen" you can't tell, without context, if "imod" means "against" or "towards".


Gylej-Gulay

So it is like position versus action?


Hedebygade

"Imod" does not necessarily imply direction whereas "henimod" or "hen imod" always does.


skywalker735

Still confused of this. -.-


LauraShile

In the simplest terms, "Imod" means against (or in the opposite directions) and "henimod" means towards (or in the same direction).


hoyastang

I don't think that is correct. In the last section we just had the sentence "Modellen kommer imod os" which was "The model comes towards us." I am still quite confused about this as well.


sarahclarinet70

"Toward" should also be accepted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.