"Téann an t-eitleán soir go Sasana."

Translation:The plane goes east to England.

3 years ago

9 Comments


jackmchugh12

whats the differnece between 'oirthear' and 'soir' ?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

oirthear is the place, soir is when you go that direction. Like how you have suas and anuas. Think of soir as 'eastwards'. Also one for 'easterly' or 'from the east'

3 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

How would you say this using "north"? I did not run across "north" (away) in the lessons, or the refreshers.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Téann an t-eitleán ó thuaidh go Sasana.

2 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

GRMA :) So, north does not hold to the same pattern as south, east, and west do? (as in: aniar, siar, thair, for example)

2 years ago

scilling
scilling
  • north: ó thuaidh ;
  • northeast: soir ó thuaidh ;
  • east: soir ;
  • southeast: soir ó dheas ;
  • south: ó dheas ;
  • southwest: siar ó dheas ;
  • west: siar ;
  • northwest: siar ó thuaidh.
2 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

thanks again! I am still a bit confused with this... South, east , and west all have different words for coming towards the speaker, and moving away. I did not run across the "moving away from speaker" word for north. I try to keep notes for all of the rules, but missed directions. YOUR answers ALWAYS help immensely!

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

My last comment only contained directions for motion away from the speaker (i.e. “going to the …”). The analogous words for motion towards the speaker (i.e. “coming from the …”) are:

  • north: aduaidh ;
  • northeast: anoir aduaidh ;
  • east: anoir ;
  • southeast: anoir aneas ;
  • south: aneas ;
  • southwest: aniar aneas ;
  • west: aniar ;
  • northwest: aniar aduaidh.

This set is analogous to winds in English, e.g. a northwesterly wind comes from the northwest (and thus blows southeast).

2 years ago

emfitzgerald

Autocorrect was bad enough with only one language to worry about. For some reason it always changes "the" to "tree" as if that is so much more common of a word. Now I am getting things wrong because it changed "airplane" to "airgead."

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.