1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The ant is alive."

"The ant is alive."

Translation:Myran lever.

November 29, 2014

16 Comments


svenska1227

Swedish duolingo is obsessed with ants and moose


EzuPo

And with turtles


ReinerSelb

i did the high valyrian course before, and guess what? it's full of turtles!


lostdrewid

I'm okay with that :D


leo-arg

Jajaja! Det är stämmer =)


balber123

Is this the ant from the Italian sugar?!


MisiSTO

is there a way to say specifically "alive", something as myran är livligt instead of myran lever??


paparazzo90

I have the same question, I don't know if 'lever' means 'to be alive' or 'to live/reside/inhabit'


MarquiseCarabas

The second meaning translates to 'bor'.

As for MisiSTO's question, I think that would be 'Myran är levande'. (I'm repeating this lesson and that was my first thought because the word came up in a later lesson. It was correct, too.)


Arnauti

är levande works, but maybe vid liv is even better, especially if you want to stress that it's still alive – maybe after meeting the spider in another sentence here.


sotnosen93

"Att leva" can mean "to live/reside/inhabit", but only when you're describing an animal's habitat. Björnen lever i skogen. The bear resides in the forest.


sotnosen93

"Livlig/t" is actually the Swedish word for "lively", as in energetic. Also, that would be "livlig" since "myra" is an en-word.


CarlSailor

Swedish Frankenstein

"Den lever! DEN LEVER!!!"


tasyona

After a visit to the hive the ant is still alive!


Olicamp

why not : myran ar lever ?


Arnauti

är is a verb in the present tense and so is lever. You can't have two verbs in the present tense together. You can't in English either, or you'd be able to say The ant is lives.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.