1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Junge trinkt."

"Der Junge trinkt."

Translation:The boy is drinking.

July 8, 2013

77 Comments


tresfatigue

So the sentence can mean "the boy drinks" and The boy is drinking" correct?

October 9, 2013

jeremy461021

Yes

May 18, 2016

ireneoreo

then how do you say the boy is drinking water

October 9, 2016

Hibzbibz

It'll be : der Junge trinkt Wasser.

October 10, 2016

ireneoreo

Thnx m8

October 10, 2016

SemsaSaipi1

Thnx m8

October 6, 2017

Vivekkanna3

So, "The boy drinks water" and "The boy is drinking water" both means the same in German ?

April 6, 2019

mizinamo

Yes -- in standard German, those two sentences would be translated the same way.

April 6, 2019

KaitlynChocolate

yes

August 14, 2019

ThomasLutt3

The other comments are correct, but if you want to stress that he is doing so now, you will have to say "now" in German, otherwise it will remain ambiguous. "Der Junge trinkt gerade Wasser" or "Der Junge trinkt jetzt Wasser". Jetzt meaning literally now while "gerade" meaning straight is used in the same way here.

July 6, 2018

raj308544

Der junge trinkt wasser

June 6, 2018

mizinamo

No, that's wrong. It should be: Der Junge trinkt Wasser.

The nouns have to be capitalised.

June 7, 2018

MementoM

Turns out Junge is both neuter and masculine, but with different meanings.

Look up Junge here: http://dict.tu-chemnitz.de/dings.cgi?lang=enservice=deenopterrors=0optpro=0query=jungeiservice=comment=email=

July 8, 2013

ArlesBrauc

A question, what is the difference between "das" and "der", the two words doesnt stands for "the"? or am i wrong?

September 3, 2016

DexBuff

They both mean "the" but "der" is used specifically for masculine subjects, while "das" is used for neuter ones. (Hopefully my wording isn't too confusing)

November 10, 2016

Ridwan309810

What will we do if der, die and das are used for material subjects (or things)?

January 7, 2019

mizinamo

Nouns referring to things can have any of the three genders -- you simply have to learn it together with the word.

For example, "the knife, the fork, and the spoon" are das Messer, die Gabel und der Löffel.

January 7, 2019

Dodo89525

What about "die" for "Frau"?

March 30, 2019

mizinamo

What about it? die is used for feminine subjects or direct objects and also for plural subjects or direct objects.

March 30, 2019

Sophie722341

"Der", "die" and "das" are all standing for the "the". Thats why you need to learn the forms for every word

April 6, 2018

Mustansir6

Why is not ist used?

March 16, 2016

kingracie

It's because German has no Present progressive present tense.

August 1, 2016

Julie236421

Thank you!

November 5, 2017

SunitPrasad

Danke!

April 17, 2018

Shehjad211

So how should i differ between present tense and present perfect continuous tense?

November 30, 2016

Anna880173

You don't. In German, it's left up to the context. It has present, Präteritum und Perfekt for past, Plusquamperft for past perfect, and some future forms. Not all language work the same. My native language only has 3 tenses. Plus some conditionals and stuff, but those aren't tenses.

May 16, 2019

heathergalaxia

To say "The girl is drinking"/"The girl drinks," it would be "Das Mädchen trinkt." Why is Mädchen neuter in this context, and Junge is not? Or am I wrong?

January 12, 2017

kimberlytylr

Mädchen is a neuter noun so it always takes "das" as the subject and Junge is a masculine noun so it always takes "der" as the subject. The word Mädchen is actually a diminutive form (has the -chen ending, like saying Johnny instead of John) and that ending always takes the nominative form.

March 23, 2017

Janice12845

Why isn't "boy" das like "girl".

April 26, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

Girl is das because it is a neuter noun. Any word that ends in -chen will become neuter. Boy, however, is masculine. Therefore it uses der instead of das c:

January 8, 2019

AkshayWagh5

"Der Junge ist trinkt" is correct or not?

May 2, 2017

aligatrina

no it is not

April 30, 2018

Anna880173

No. German has no way to express continuous tenses.

May 16, 2019

mizinamo

At least in the standard language.

Colloquially, some regions have continuous forms such as Er ist am Lesen.

May 16, 2019

Anna880173

I'm assuming Duolingo teaches Hochdeutsch though :D

May 24, 2019

SarahScott131360

Der Junge trinkt = The boy drinks

June 8, 2017

Charlotte325959

Why does is have to be there

November 21, 2017

mizinamo

In "The boy is drinking", "is" is a helping verb that English uses to form the present continuous form of verbs.

You can also translate der Junge trinkt as "the boy drinks" (simple present tense in English) which does not use "is".

November 21, 2017

induchinnu

Am confused when should i use der das and die

December 18, 2017

Girlcatlove1524

You use Das for neuter nouns. These include wasser, brot, und Mädchen. You use der for masculine nouns, which include Junge und Mann. Finally, you use die for feminine nouns (or plural nouns), including Frau. To know which to use, it's mainly up to memorization. There isn't much of a shortcut.

January 8, 2019

ConchitaPe4

In the audio they say the sentence in the present simple, why is it translated in the progressive form; There is no progressive form in German

February 7, 2018

mizinamo

As you say, there is no progressive form in German.

So the German present-tense sentence Der Junge trinkt. can be translated either to "The boy drinks" (English present simple: habitual action) or to "The boy is drinking." (English present continuous: action taking place now), because Germans would say those two sentences identically.

February 7, 2018

Nab865498

Is it present or continious? Are they same in German?

April 10, 2018

mizinamo

German does not have a continuous aspect, so er trinkt could be translated as either "he drinks" (generally) or "he is drinking" (right now).

April 10, 2018

Jyotisolan11

I' m so confused regarding the use of dad die der ...plz help me

June 7, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

You use Das for neuter nouns. These include wasser, brot, und Mädchen. You use der for masculine nouns, which include Junge und Mann. Finally, you use die for feminine nouns (or plural nouns), including Frau. To know which to use, it's mainly up to memorization. There isn't much of a shortcut.

January 8, 2019

Stacy455375

So we don't use "is" in German for "The boy is drinking"? So in "Der Junge trinkt" there's not supposed to be an is but it still means the same?

November 14, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

The two words “is drinking” together form the present continuous tense in English and they are translated into trinkt, which is the present tense in German and is formed with only one word.

November 14, 2018

LuizaBretas

I can't say "trinkt". Does anyone can help me finding maybe some similar word to get easier? Or anyone know how to help me with the pronunciation?

December 23, 2018

Girlcatlove1524

For trink, think of the word trinket. Then add a t to the end of it. It's hard to explain, but keep practicing! You'll learn! :D

January 8, 2019

Dodo89525

What is the diffrence between"the boy is drinking" and "the boy drinks"?

March 30, 2019

mizinamo

No difference in (standard) German.

March 30, 2019

leithwahee

the

October 8, 2019

The_Yeet_Master

WHY DO I NEED TO PUT IS

April 19, 2019

mizinamo

"The boy drinking." is not a correct English sentence. English requires a helping verb in the present continuous form which German doesn't. So when translating into English, you have to add the helping verb ("The boy is drinking") because of the rules of English grammar.

April 19, 2019

Alison74675

Can we also say the boy drink?

May 9, 2019

mizinamo

Can we also say the boy drink?

No. "The boy drink." is not correct English.

May 9, 2019

jeffrey152448

Do we say it in English or german

May 19, 2019

StarBendySUP

We say it in German

July 17, 2019

Cyanide_co

I not understand where "is" came from in this sentence, i just started learning so it could be something i havent learned yet.

May 24, 2019

Anna880173

English has present simple and present continuous, German only has 1 present tense and doesn't make a difference between simple and continuous. "Der Junge trinkt" means either "The boy drinks" (present simple) or "The boy is drinking" (present continous). Duolingo recognizes both English sentences as a correct translation.

May 24, 2019

josiegamin

Does trinkit mean is drinking all in one?

June 25, 2019

sydneyjohnston

Hello, Would someone mind explaining why we say 'Der Junge trinkt." instead of, "Der Junge ist trinkt." ? Thank you, Syd

July 13, 2019

mizinamo

why we say 'Der Junge trinkt." instead of, "Der Junge ist trinkt." ?

English needs a helping verb for the present (continuous) tense; German does not.

July 14, 2019

CitlaliVil12

It doesn't say the German word for is, son how is it "The boy is drinking."?

November 21, 2016

King2E4

German does not have the present continuous tense like English does, so "der Junge trinkt" can mean both "the boy drinks" and "the boy is drinking", depending on the context.

November 21, 2016

Spoopy_Doo

Listening to the pronunciation, it sounds as though "der" is pronounced "dee-ah". Is that correct?

January 7, 2017

BernhardKa19

Kind of. In the southern part of Germany you pronounce it that way.

May 4, 2018

shivanksha10

Die,das,der Can you explain me where i have use it

February 21, 2018

King2E4

Der - masculine nouns (Der Tisch ist rot (the table is red))

Die - feminine and plural (Die Katze will keine Milch trinken (the cat doesn't want to drink milk)) (Die Katzen sehen einen Hund - The cats see a dog))

Das - neuter (Das Haus ist klein - The house is small)

This only goes for the Nominative case ("die" and "das" are the same for Accusative).

February 21, 2018

frhnasbri

i'm confusing with der die das. anyone can help me?

June 9, 2019

StarBendySUP

Is it suppose to be: Der Junge ist drinking?? i got it right though I'm just asking.

July 17, 2019

mizinamo

Is it suppose to be: Der Junge ist drinking?

The German sentence is Der Junge trinkt.

The English translation is "The boy is drinking."

Der Junge ist drinking. is neither English nor German.

July 17, 2019

Karen104218

My app asked ne to type qhat i hear then came up with translation was the answe

August 7, 2019

shreya286614

I'm not able to speak 'junge' correctly! Can someone break it in english so that i can understand?

September 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.