"Het was een avond vol kwaad."

Translation:It was an evening full of evil.

3 years ago

15 Comments


MisterDario

Avondeten met de schoonmoeder

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I wrote "It was an evening full of anger" but it wasn't accepted. I didn't think "kwaad" always meant "evil".

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

As an adjective, "kwaad" means angry. However, as a noun it is always "evil". It is a little confusing.

The noun "anger" would be "woede" in Dutch.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Great explanation. Thank you, Simius.

3 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

So can i say "het was een kwaade avond" ?

2 years ago

courtak
courtak

doesn't "boos" also mean angry?

2 years ago

IlIllIl
IlIllIl

2 years ago

brittschon

Why wouldn't "It was an evil filled evening" work?

3 years ago

LevRaphael

Sherry said she wrote anger instead of evil. Is there a version of this Dutch module hat is different from the one I use on my android tablet and my iPad? Because I didn't see that possible choice.....

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Exercises in the app can be different to those on the website. For example, in the app you can get a selection of words that you can pick from to create a sentence, whereas on the website this is not an option. Hence, it is most likely she simply had to write the sentence herself.

Other than that, the options one gets with an exercise can vary.

2 years ago

LevRaphael

Thanks. I'll stick to the app. :-)

2 years ago

PetitRenar
PetitRenar

If I said i had an evening full of evil, it would be an antiphrasis...implying that i had a great time, probably involving my partner.

Could it be implied this way in the Netherlands? Or must this sentence be literal; a truly horrid evening?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

It's a weird sentence.. I would interpret it as you did, but then I would express it differently in Dutch, like "we hebben de beest uitgehangen", or "we hebben het weer bont gemaakt", "we hebben de boel op stelten gezet"

2 years ago

AlexMoby
AlexMoby

Could the word fury be a translation of kwaad ?

1 year ago

chrismamo1

Is this phrase an idiom or originally from a literary work? It kind of stands out from the typical exercises

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.