"Björnen är ett stort djur."

Translation:The bear is a big animal.

November 29, 2014

41 Comments


kounsh

Can anyone tell me when to use "stort" and "stor"? Or "lång" and "långt"

December 27, 2014

NattKullav1

With -t - use with ett-word

Without -t - use with en-word

-a use with plural noun

December 27, 2014

kounsh

I get it now. Thank you^^

December 28, 2014

telemetry

Does Swedish use definite articles to talk about classes of things, like English? So 'the bear' can refer to the type of animal as a concept, as well as a specific, actual bear?

January 16, 2016

Arnauti

Definitely. :)

January 17, 2016

telemetry

Tack!

January 17, 2016

eXPiT

Why is the bear is a great animal marked as wrong answer?

Aren't great and big synonims?

January 29, 2015

Sninguistics

Insofar as being words describing size, yes -- but great just feels a lot bigger than big, and I would probably use jätterstort for great.

May 23, 2015

myelonka

How do you pronounce "djur"? With "dj" or just "j"?

October 19, 2015

Anrui

The "d" is completely silent.

October 19, 2015

Ali.Zeineddine93

How is the bear an 'ett' word when we are saying Björnen with an 'en' at the end as the bear???

May 17, 2015

davost

It is indeed en björn. However, it is ett djur.

May 17, 2015

Ali.Zeineddine93

Oh, right! stort follows djur. My bad :) Thanks for the fast response!!!

May 17, 2015

Adamskiij

So what would "The bears are big animals" be?

November 30, 2015

Arnauti

Björnarna är stora djur:

November 30, 2015

EvilAshe

Stort sounds like (?) it might be a distant cognate with English "stout." Since both mean "big," it seems that "stout" should be an acceptable translation. Correct?

January 17, 2016

telemetry

Stout is more of a stocky/wide/heavy kind of 'big' though.

Interestingly, many words in English that begin with st- are related to strength and solidity, being fixed in place etc.: strong, stoic, stand, stuck, stout, stocky, stiff...

January 18, 2016

LeonardoN.M

August 17, 2017

Pruto1

I know when to use "stor" and "stort", but when should you use "store"?

October 17, 2015

Anrui

You could use "store" in the definite form if what you are describing is obviously male.

Den store mannen - The big man
Åh, store Gud - Oh, great God

etc

October 19, 2015

Snommelp

**facepalm

I got this twice, and both times I wound up answering in svorska in a different way. First time, Björnen är ett stort dyr; second time, Björnen er ett stort djur.

January 25, 2017

NattKullav1

Is the sound for "Björnen" correct ?
For me it looks like "Jönan".

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

It's OK. Here is a clearer pronunciation by a live speaker: http://sv.forvo.com/word/bj%C3%B6rnen/#sv
The R + N melt together to form a retroflex sound, it may take some practice to hear it.

November 29, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I'm more intrigued by the vowel. I gather that a long Ö is pronounced /ø:/, but in front of an R it is /œ:/ - now, when you have ÖRN (and presumably ÖRT &c), is the vowel still changed to /œ:/, even though the R itself "melts" into a retroflex? I ask because that's how it sounds to me, but I can find no confirmation for this hypothesis in the references I have (and at my age don't trust my ears as much as I used to).

    February 10, 2019

davost

    Yes, it is correct. If you listen carefully you should hear also the b and the r.

    November 29, 2014

NattKullav1

    Tack Arnauti och davost. I listen again carefully. Yes, it has 'b'. But for the retroflex sound, I need more practice to notice it. By the way I still feel that the normal speed version and the slow speed version are different.

    November 30, 2014

Arnauti

    You'll hear the retroflex eventually if you keep listening. :) Unfortunately we can't hear the slow version, but I know they often sound differently, so you're most likely right about that.

    December 28, 2014

Kreilyn

    Make sence if I say: det stora djuret är min ?

    •(Note: I just want to practice this grammar)

    March 4, 2015

Arnauti

    I just spotted this question which I must have missed until now. Since it's ett djur, it would have to be Det stora djuret är mitt.

    May 17, 2015

Kreilyn

    Thanks Arnauti!

    May 17, 2015

Yamese4

    can't you say the bear is a gigantic or huge or enormous animal?

    March 10, 2015

davost

    There are Swedish words that correspond more closely to these words: gigantiskt, jättestort or enormt for example.

    March 10, 2015

kylebacon

    what are adjectives supposed to agree with?

    September 24, 2015

Arnauti

    The noun that they're tied to. In this case, it's 'a big animal' so stort is tied to djur which is an ett noun, so it has to agree with that and be stort instead of stor or stora.

    July 14, 2016

ouzun

    Is ""dett stort djuret" sover correct for instance?

    February 20, 2016

Anrui

    No, for the definite you would need "stora" - Det stora djuret (The big animal)

    February 20, 2016

jetsetjames

    The bear is a huge animal - why was that sentence incorrect? Unless there is another word for Huge in swedish that I havent known yet.

    May 24, 2016

NattKullav1

    Perhaps "jättestort" is better for "huge".

    May 24, 2016

Lilja652023

    Can stort mean strong too?

    March 10, 2018

NattKullav1

    No, that is "stark".

    March 10, 2018

Robel652435

    It is so very good to lern for a bigginer

    August 2, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.