1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Björnen är ett stort djur."

"Björnen är ett stort djur."

Translation:The bear is a big animal.

November 29, 2014

40 Comments


kounsh

Can anyone tell me when to use "stort" and "stor"? Or "lång" and "långt"


NattKullav1

With -t - use with ett-word

Without -t - use with en-word

-a use with plural noun


kounsh

I get it now. Thank you^^


telemetry

Does Swedish use definite articles to talk about classes of things, like English? So 'the bear' can refer to the type of animal as a concept, as well as a specific, actual bear?


Arnauti

Definitely. :)


mskiwoeli

How do you pronounce "djur"? With "dj" or just "j"?


Anrui

The "d" is completely silent.


eXPiT

Why is the bear is a great animal marked as wrong answer?

Aren't great and big synonims?


Sninguistics

Insofar as being words describing size, yes -- but great just feels a lot bigger than big, and I would probably use jätterstort for great.


Mentis_

How is the bear an 'ett' word when we are saying Björnen with an 'en' at the end as the bear???


davost

It is indeed en björn. However, it is ett djur.


Mentis_

Oh, right! stort follows djur. My bad :) Thanks for the fast response!!!


Adamskiij

So what would "The bears are big animals" be?


Arnauti

Björnarna är stora djur:


EvilAshe

Stort sounds like (?) it might be a distant cognate with English "stout." Since both mean "big," it seems that "stout" should be an acceptable translation. Correct?


telemetry

Stout is more of a stocky/wide/heavy kind of 'big' though.

Interestingly, many words in English that begin with st- are related to strength and solidity, being fixed in place etc.: strong, stoic, stand, stuck, stout, stocky, stiff...


Snommelp

**facepalm

I got this twice, and both times I wound up answering in svorska in a different way. First time, Björnen är ett stort dyr; second time, Björnen er ett stort djur.


tsKiitos

what are adjectives supposed to agree with?


Arnauti

The noun that they're tied to. In this case, it's 'a big animal' so stort is tied to djur which is an ett noun, so it has to agree with that and be stort instead of stor or stora.


standard_raccoon

I know when to use "stor" and "stort", but when should you use "store"?


Anrui

You could use "store" in the definite form if what you are describing is obviously male.

Den store mannen - The big man
Åh, store Gud - Oh, great God

etc


DominikLeh2

Autocorrect? Or did you mean to say "store" instead of "stor"?


NattKullav1

Is the sound for "Björnen" correct ?
For me it looks like "Jönan".


Arnauti

It's OK. Here is a clearer pronunciation by a live speaker: http://sv.forvo.com/word/bj%C3%B6rnen/#sv
The R + N melt together to form a retroflex sound, it may take some practice to hear it.


[deactivated user]

    I'm more intrigued by the vowel. I gather that a long Ö is pronounced /ø:/, but in front of an R it is /œ:/ - now, when you have ÖRN (and presumably ÖRT &c), is the vowel still changed to /œ:/, even though the R itself "melts" into a retroflex? I ask because that's how it sounds to me, but I can find no confirmation for this hypothesis in the references I have (and at my age don't trust my ears as much as I used to).


davost

    Yes, it is correct. If you listen carefully you should hear also the b and the r.


NattKullav1

    Tack Arnauti och davost. I listen again carefully. Yes, it has 'b'. But for the retroflex sound, I need more practice to notice it. By the way I still feel that the normal speed version and the slow speed version are different.


Arnauti

    You'll hear the retroflex eventually if you keep listening. :) Unfortunately we can't hear the slow version, but I know they often sound differently, so you're most likely right about that.


Kreilyn

    Make sence if I say: det stora djuret är min ?

    •(Note: I just want to practice this grammar)


Arnauti

    I just spotted this question which I must have missed until now. Since it's ett djur, it would have to be Det stora djuret är mitt.


Kreilyn

    Thanks Arnauti!


jetsetjames

    The bear is a huge animal - why was that sentence incorrect? Unless there is another word for Huge in swedish that I havent known yet.


NattKullav1

    Perhaps "jättestort" is better for "huge".


NoMoreBrine

    Now I can make Swedish documentaries


ouzun

    Is ""dett stort djuret" sover correct for instance?


Anrui

    No, for the definite you would need "stora" - Det stora djuret (The big animal)


Lilja652023

    Can stort mean strong too?


NattKullav1

    No, that is "stark".

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.