"Entro quando finite?"

Translation:By when do you finish?

July 8, 2013

16 Comments


jag1949

By when do you finish? does not make any sense in English! Before you finish? will be better. Any comments?

July 17, 2013

alee0810

I disagree; another way of saying it is "When do you finish by?" but some people do not like ending a sentence with a preposition ("by") so they rearrange the sentence to "By when do you finish?"

"Before you finish?" is more like a suggestion that can be answered with an agreement or disagreement whereas "By when do you finish?" asks for a specific time.

July 18, 2013

susandlin

Just drop the "by" part and say "when do you finish?"

August 23, 2013

jannitara

Not according to duolingo : I lost a heart for "When do you finish". Further down this thread f.formica gives a good explanation why :-)

October 26, 2013

jag1949

English is a second language for me and I never her that expression! Today I learned something new! Thank you for the clarification!

July 18, 2013

ragazzambulante

I think a more natural way to say it would be "How long before you finish?". Both "by when do you finish" and "when do you finish by" sound incredibly stilted to me.

July 23, 2013

jag1949

I agree with you ragazzambulante

July 23, 2013

susandlin

Is the translation: "when do you finish?" not correct/acceptable?

July 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Quando finite?" would be enough for that; "entro" specifies that the answer must be an upper boundary, i.e. if I plan to finish between 10am and noon, I'll answer "entro mezzogiorno" (kind of "within noon") or "per mezzogiorno" (by noon). Given the renown Italian punctuality, asking vague questions like this is usually for the better :P

July 8, 2013

almazen.14

the correct translation should be: Mai I enter when you finish ( or when you have finished). the verb is entrare ( to enter)

August 22, 2013

f.formica
Mod

You know, you make a fine point. Duolingo's trying to teach you the adverb "entro", but it's true that it would make sense with the verb as well: it's very colloquial, but it can mean "should I enter when you finish?" (not may). I wouldn't say it's the correct translation, but it should be accepted.

August 22, 2013

jag1949

Almazen, In this sentence "entro" is used as a preposition meaning, by, before (time) within, in, inside. This is one of the reasons why Italian is a difficult language to learn.

August 22, 2013

almazen.14

thanks for both f.formica and jag1949 for the comments!!!

August 23, 2013

jag1949

Your welcome! Almazen.14 Hope it help you!

August 23, 2013

destradam

I answered Do I enter when you finish? and was ok.

August 30, 2013

donstefano23

The issue is that English would use the future tense, while Italian doesn't need to. when will you finish? or When will you be finished by? or yes more correctly but less used: by when will you be finished?

October 8, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.