"Das ist die Dame des Hauses."

Translation:That is the lady of the house.

July 8, 2013

36 Comments


pvolpert22

Could someone explain the rule for adding "-es" to "Haus"? Thanks

July 8, 2013

cbjj

http://canoo.net/inflection/haus:N:N

If it's a masculine or a neuter noun, then es or s is usually added to the noun when it's genitive. Some masculine nouns, eg. Junge don't follow this rule. http://canoo.net/inflection/junge:N:M:boy

Plural dative: an n or en is added, eg. die Geschwister (nom, acc plural), but den Geschwistern (dat plural) http://canoo.net/inflection/geschwister:N:N

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm

July 8, 2013

Bush6984

Whoa, how do you highlight text?

Nice response though.

April 1, 2014

Cognocto

You leave grave accent symbols (`, left of the 1 key on most American keyboards) around the text:

(grave)text(grave)

to

text

April 10, 2017

Bush6984

¡Gracias!

April 10, 2017

RO_Vlad

whenever I think I start to get German and know the rules something like this comes along and I realize... nope...

January 28, 2015

RubenArmen3

You got that right.

May 16, 2016

Shirlgirl007

me too...

March 24, 2017

raphaeljabol

ahaha same here !

July 6, 2017

jeffjornal

Always like that, man. Especially regarding Akk, Dat, Gen... Sad, but true. ='(

September 25, 2017

Shirlgirl007

pesky conjunctions

September 13, 2019

Ruthlilycat

I was just searching, this handout seems to be really informative, and your question was mine, exactly. I bookmarked this http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/genitivexpl.html

October 24, 2014

SethPatric

Danke dir!

October 23, 2016

spo0ked

Why were you downvoted for saying 'thank you' lol

April 7, 2017

isaac64

Hyacinth Bouquet, "Helloo the lady of the house speaking!"

April 21, 2015

paroissien7

I thought the correct spelling was Hyacinth Bucket.

July 6, 2017

isaac64

haha oops of course it is, but don't forget it's pronounced Bouquet! :P

July 21, 2017

Alan778044

Richard: "It was always Bucket till I met you..."

September 12, 2017

alekseimirov

That was my first thought, too!

July 5, 2015

brandizzi

In Portuguese we say "dona de casa" (owner/ruler of house) to refer to a woman whose sole or primary activity would be taking care of her household. Does "Dame des Hauses" have the same meaning?

September 5, 2015

danielbelmiro

I think it is the lady of a noble house, or just the woman of a family.

July 7, 2017

flex567

why is this not right: "this is the lady's house "

April 3, 2014

err-rr

then it should be “Das ist das Haus der Dame”

May 14, 2014

smooth038

Is there a particular reason why "That's the house's lady" is not acceptable? I guess it sounds funny, but it seems correct...

August 5, 2014

roman2095

in english "lady of the house" is an expression which cannot be replaced by "the house's lady". So its not the grammar but common usage that requires this form.

September 26, 2015

NathanBran3

Could I make a case for: This is the matron of the house?

March 7, 2015

Gingua

It is not incorrect but would not usually be used by an English speaker. Matron is generally used for a female medical supervisor in day to day speech..

March 7, 2015

erfanNJ

What is the rule of eines and des? Idont get it?

November 17, 2015

danieljvdm

It's the genitive case. Masculine and neuter nouns get "es" added to the preceding article and noun, while feminine and plural nouns get "er" added.

See: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen.htm

November 18, 2015

hechap

Why use one of the few examples in English that typically demands the more formal-sounding structure (e.g. "of the house," rather than "house's lady.")! Duolingo's lesson on Genitive suggests that you can say "Das ist die Dame von dem Haus." but that it sounds stilted. Funny that this is one example in English when "the noun of the noun" is preferable to "the noun's noun"!

July 7, 2017

Randonneur3

It is obviously here because it is a particular idiomatic phrase.

January 2, 2019

emilyannalyward

what case is 'die dame' acc. or dat. (sorry this is probably a really dumb question)

October 16, 2018

-Copernicus-

Nominative, actually. "Is" is a linking verb, so whatever's after it is in the nominative to match the nominative before it. (A tricky concept, but it's the same reason grammar traditionalists will tell you to say "It is I" instead of "It is me.")

You can pretty much just remember that whatever comes after the verb "sein" is in the nominative, rather than the accusative like most verbs would use.

October 16, 2018

hechap

No such thing as a dumb question, because you obviously know something (accusative and dative, for example) in order to ask it! :-)

October 16, 2018

nghianguyen2

That is the lady's house is not right?

September 13, 2019

-Copernicus-

That would be "Das ist das Haus (von) der Dame." Here we have "die Dame des Hauses" = "the lady of the house."

September 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.