1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist die Dame des Hauses."

"Das ist die Dame des Hauses."

Translation:That is the lady of the house.

July 8, 2013

87 Comments


pvolpert22

Could someone explain the rule for adding "-es" to "Haus"? Thanks


cbjj

http://canoo.net/inflection/haus:N:N

If it's a masculine or a neuter noun, then es or s is usually added to the noun when it's genitive. Some masculine nouns, eg. Junge don't follow this rule. http://canoo.net/inflection/junge:N:M:boy

Plural dative: an n or en is added, eg. die Geschwister (nom, acc plural), but den Geschwistern (dat plural) http://canoo.net/inflection/geschwister:N:N

http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm


Bush6984

Whoa, how do you highlight text?

Nice response though.


Cognocto

You leave grave accent symbols (`, left of the 1 key on most American keyboards) around the text:

(grave)text(grave)

to

text


Ahmed340948

wow, magic ... are you a programmer ?


RO_Vlad

whenever I think I start to get German and know the rules something like this comes along and I realize... nope...


RubenArmen3

You got that right.


raphaeljabol

ahaha same here !


jeffjornal

Always like that, man. Especially regarding Akk, Dat, Gen... Sad, but true. ='(


Shirlgirl007

pesky conjunctions


Ruthlilycat

I was just searching, this handout seems to be really informative, and your question was mine, exactly. I bookmarked this http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/genitivexpl.html


Akietsu

Why were you downvoted for saying 'thank you' lol


Chessdragonboge

same problem with me dude


acqualinda

These rules are given by Duolingo in the Tips to the lesson on Genitive. If you can't see the tips you can find them on the duolingo website and place a link to that website on your phone.


isaac64

Hyacinth Bouquet, "Helloo the lady of the house speaking!"


paroissien7

I thought the correct spelling was Hyacinth Bucket.


isaac64

haha oops of course it is, but don't forget it's pronounced Bouquet! :P


Alan778044

Richard: "It was always Bucket till I met you..."


alekseimirov

That was my first thought, too!


brandizzi

In Portuguese we say "dona de casa" (owner/ruler of house) to refer to a woman whose sole or primary activity would be taking care of her household. Does "Dame des Hauses" have the same meaning?


danielbelmiro

I think it is the lady of a noble house, or just the woman of a family.


Catharine499251

No it's a rather sexist hangover from the 1950's and 60's when salespeople would ask for "the lady of the house."


flex567

why is this not right: "this is the lady's house "


err-rr

then it should be “Das ist das Haus der Dame”


Wayne____

Because it's the house's woman, not the woman's house. Except the house doesn't literally possess the woman, so we wouldn't say it that way.


smooth038

Is there a particular reason why "That's the house's lady" is not acceptable? I guess it sounds funny, but it seems correct...


roman2095

in english "lady of the house" is an expression which cannot be replaced by "the house's lady". So its not the grammar but common usage that requires this form.


Jrgen792736

I understand, "lady of the house" is common in English speaking countries. But why has DL not so much tolerance to say "the house's lady" is also right? Denn "I'm on the house's balcony." wurde auch akzeptiert.


Katja-z

@ Jrgen792736

Because while it may seem that "lady of the house" and "the house's lady" mean the same/similar thing but just have a different word order, that is not so.

"The lady of the house" means that the lady in question is in charge of the house or home. She may rent it, live there, be part of a couple... and so on.

However, if you say "the house's lady" you are saying that the house owns the lady. That she belongs to the house somehow. This is not at all what the German phrase "Die dame des Hauses" means.

The phrase in English "the lady of the house" is not just a sentence but also a set expression/idiom. That makes it different from something that is simply a sentence such as "that is the chair of the lady" which even if you wrote it "that is the lady's chair" would still basically mean that it is the chair that belongs to, or is used by the lady. Not that the lady belongs to the chair.

So basically Duo has no tolerance for "the house's lady" because it is wrong. As in an incorrect translation.

https://www.dict.cc/?s=lady+of+the+house

I know sometimes Duo insists on some rather odd or narrow translations, especially of expressions/idioms. But in this case, it is entirely correct.


NathanBran3

Could I make a case for: This is the matron of the house?


Gingua

It is not incorrect but would not usually be used by an English speaker. Matron is generally used for a female medical supervisor in day to day speech..


alekseimirov

Not in the US. That's pretty much head nurse or nursing supervisor here, since religious nursing orders didn't dominate American hospital care. Matron is very rarely used here. I only ever see it in weddings, when the lead bridesmaid, usually called a Maid of Honor, is married. She is called the Matron of Honor. (Which is my weird title for a wedding this fall.) Matron phased out of American common usage in the 20th century sometime.


erfanNJ

What is the rule of eines and des? Idont get it?


danieljvdm

It's the genitive case. Masculine and neuter nouns get "es" added to the preceding article and noun, while feminine and plural nouns get "er" added.

See: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_gen.htm


hechap

Why use one of the few examples in English that typically demands the more formal-sounding structure (e.g. "of the house," rather than "house's lady.")! Duolingo's lesson on Genitive suggests that you can say "Das ist die Dame von dem Haus." but that it sounds stilted. Funny that this is one example in English when "the noun of the noun" is preferable to "the noun's noun"!


Randonneur3

It is obviously here because it is a particular idiomatic phrase.


emilyannalyward

what case is 'die dame' acc. or dat. (sorry this is probably a really dumb question)


-Copernicus-

Nominative, actually. "Is" is a linking verb, so whatever's after it is in the nominative to match the nominative before it. (A tricky concept, but it's the same reason grammar traditionalists will tell you to say "It is I" instead of "It is me.")

You can pretty much just remember that whatever comes after the verb "sein" is in the nominative, rather than the accusative like most verbs would use.


hechap

No such thing as a dumb question, because you obviously know something (accusative and dative, for example) in order to ask it! :-)


nghianguyen2

That is the lady's house is not right?


-Copernicus-

That would be "Das ist das Haus (von) der Dame." Here we have "die Dame des Hauses" = "the lady of the house."


SkinnyAf

Maaaaaa... aaaster of the house! Master and a half!


Ashwin1985

This where I peered at the question for a minute, got my translation wrong, then immediately had an AHA moment on seeing the answer


CheesyPie3

"That is the house's lady" should be accepted,


Katja-z

@ CheesyPie3

No. Unfortunately, "That is the house's lady" does not work in English unless you are saying that the house owns a lady. Which may be a pretty neat story.

Instead, the phrase "Das ist die Dame des Hauses /That is the lady of the house." means that the lady in question is the Lady who has authority by owning the house, being the housewife....or something like that.

So, "Das ist die Dame des Hauses." does translates as " That is the lady of the house." You probably already noticed that in learning language very often you can not just translate the individual words and string them together just any way and have it be right. This is one of those times.

https://www.dict.cc/?s=lady+of+the+house


CheesyPie3

Thanks you clearing it up!


Jrgen792736

Was ist falsch? :"This is the house's lady. "


-Copernicus-

The correct English phrasing for this is "This is the lady of the house." The " 's" ending is normally only used for a person owning something.


BaloghTams19

Warum "das" und nicht "sie"?


-Copernicus-

Because the English sentence has "That is the lady." "Sie" would be perfectly grammatical there but would mean "She is the lady."


gemwajji

Can we say "That is the housemaid" ?


NewPathOldClouds

Lady of the house and housemaid are two different things. A housemaid is a servant or employee of the house. The "lady" of the house is generally the wife.


Hesta256

Why is "This is the house lady" not accepted?


deepfriedmcrib

"The lady of the house" is the head woman in the household. A "house lady" would be understood as a maid or housekeeper.


Nutchkhun

Same question. Why not 'That is the house's lady'?


reptarbars

"the house's lady" implies that the house owns the lady. The lady owns the house, a house cannot own a lady. So it is "That is the lady of the house."


pablopublico

What do you say about "The house's owner"? Would it be bad English? If not, how can the house own its own owner? Maybe the possessive suffix 's can be used in more ways than just showing strict possession. Non native English speaker here. Cheers.


-Copernicus-

"The house's owner" is fine, but I don't think many people would say it that way. "Owner of the house" sounds slightly better. But it's not a good translation of the German, since the "lady of the house" is not necessarily the owner. Best to use the direct translation "lady."

But you can certainly use "-'s" for something that's not strictly possession. "The dog's owner" or "the country's inhabitants" sound fine to me. I think "house's lady" mostly doesn't work because "lady of the house" is a common, fixed expression.


francesch

Why can't I have, "That is the woman's house."


Cognocto

That is the lady of the house. I don't know whether woman would be accepted. The more important issue is that das is the lady (of the house), not the house (of the lady).


francesch

Thanks. Makes sense.


prash0703

Woman should not be accepted. Lady of the house implies she is the head of the household.


Der-Michael

I can't officially say why duolingo does or does not accept certain translations, however, I believe that in this case, it wants to stress that "Dame" translates to "lady".

Yes, the meaning would be the same, however, "lady" is more formal than "woman".

When being polite and formal, you would not say "Women and men", but rather "Ladies and Gentlemen".

  • Frau = Woman
  • Dame = Lady

  • Man = Mann

  • Gentleman = Herr

ClarkSchulze

As I see it this sentence must be showing possession of the lady by the house.
That is the "House's" Lady.
She belongs to the house.
She is the Lady "of the House".
So instead of a possessive ('s like in English), an (es) is added to the end of Haus.
I can see right now that I do not like genitive.
There are more endings to remember and it makes the sentence look like something completely different.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.