1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do not run."

"Do not run."

Translation:Niet rennen.

November 29, 2014

8 Comments


MinhNguyen937702

Can somebody please explain to me why: 1) Why is it "ren niet weg" but "niet rennen"? ren=rennen. 2) Why the reverse of "niet" and "rennen" in the latter instead of "rennen niet"?

Thanks!


deusexmatter

So "Niet ren" was marked wrong, what?


Crondogz

It has to be 'ren niet' (don't run) or 'niet rennen' (no running).


deusexmatter

Is that because it is in the imperative form?


Nika42779

Niet lopen?? What? Duo just corrected to that. I thought lopen=walk. What gives?


Nika42779

Oh my God. Now I'm even MORE confused (see my previous comment)! I just answered "niet rennen" and I got it right! Someone please help


ZuMako8_Momo

I found this discussion online (all in Dutch): https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/lopen-rennen-joggen-ontspannen-hardlopen.2863218/

Apparently (according to YellowOnline's anecdote) „lopen” would mean "to walk/traverse (by foot)" to the Dutch and „rennen” would mean "to run." However, for Belgians, both mean "to run."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started