1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do not run."

"Do not run."

Translation:Niet rennen.

November 29, 2014

7 Comments


MinhNguyen937702

Can somebody please explain to me why: 1) Why is it "ren niet weg" but "niet rennen"? ren=rennen. 2) Why the reverse of "niet" and "rennen" in the latter instead of "rennen niet"?

Thanks!


deusexmatter

So "Niet ren" was marked wrong, what?


Crondogz

It has to be 'ren niet' (don't run) or 'niet rennen' (no running).


deusexmatter

Is that because it is in the imperative form?


joshigauravh

Can someome explain why it has to be ren niet and not niet ren?


Nika42779

Niet lopen?? What? Duo just corrected to that. I thought lopen=walk. What gives?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.