1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo tengo curiosidad."

"Yo tengo curiosidad."

Translation:I am curious.

November 29, 2014

17 Comments


RinnyJ

"You have been hallucinating on cactus juice all day, and then you just lick something you find stuck to the wall of a cave??"

"Yo tengo una curiosidad natural."

March 17, 2015

zman03

Thank you! Avatar was my favorite show!


T0L4

I got that reference! Cheers


tessbee

LOL! I'm curious. :) (was accepted)


GigiGottwald

What's wrong with "I am inquisitive"? Surely it means the same?


44767mt

"I am curious" sounds much better in English than the literal translation of "I have curiosity" DL accepts both but is so picky that I played safe and opted for literal.


Llarona

At one time whenever one said this sentence someone would add, ''...yellow.'' Anybody else remember this? Hint: Marlon Brando


bdbarber

Marlon Brando was not in the movie "I Am Curious (Yellow)." You are probably thinking about the movie "Last Tango In Paris."


St.Lives

Can't we say estoy curiosidad


lamp208457

I am always curious


isaac.runner

This is actually wrong. "I have curiosity" is the correct translation, "Yo soy curioso" is the translation of "I am curious." There's quite a difference in this.


57flora

Why is this verb to have anf not to be when translated "i am" not i have?


FLchick

For the same reason in Spanish they say Yo tengo miedo - for "I am afraid".


JoeCushing

Sometimes duo goes for a direct translation and sometimes it uses a common use phrase for a given meaning translation.

This directly translates to, I have curiosity.


FLchick

I Am Curious (Yellow)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.