"The man has many belts."

Translation:Mannen har flera skärp.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Willowfae
Willowfae

Why is belt and belts the same?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It isn't: ett bälte, bältet; plural bälten, bältena.

3 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

But this sentence doesn't use balte - it uses skarp

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, and we only teach the word skärp in the course, so you can safely ignore this. Skärp is also an ett word: ett skärp, skärpet, plural skärp, skärpen

3 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

I know, I wasn't querying balte at all. I was curious as to why belt and belts were both skarp

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Ah, you mean why plural and singular are the same for skärp. That's how it usually is with ett words. (unless they end in -e, as you can see on bälte).

3 years ago

Onalga
Onalga

Can someone explain why it's flera bälten and not flera bält?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's a t word, just like äpple – ett äpple, flera äpplen. ett bälte – flera bälten.

3 years ago

Onalga
Onalga

But it goes ett bält, bältet(unit) and bält, bälten(plural). and also the sentence doesn't indicate that the belts are already known, so it could be "The man has many (some random) belts", instead of "The man has many (of the) belts"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, it's ett bälte.

The man has a belt – Mannen har ett bälte.
The man has the belt. – Mannen har bältet.
The man has belts. – Mannen har bälten.
The man has the belts – Mannen har bältena.
so it's never the same form.

Also, this word isn't taught in the course, it's a word that should only be accepted. The word we're trying to teach you is ett skärp (ett skärp, skärpet, flera skärp, skärpen). If you're shown bälte in this sentence, it's a bug, sorry about that.

3 years ago

Onalga
Onalga

oups oh yeah, I thought it went in the same way like en keps, kepsen, keps, kepsar(don't know why though?). and also it's a word I like to use :D we were thought it in school

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Keps is a funny word, actually it is the English "cap" that we imported, a loong time ago, for some reason in the plural, and spelled it like we thought it sounded… It's different because it's an en word: en keps.

3 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.