"The man has many belts."

Translation:Mannen har flera skärp.

November 29, 2014

12 Comments


Willowfae

Why is belt and belts the same?

December 17, 2014

Arnauti

It isn't: ett bälte, bältet; plural bälten, bältena.

December 17, 2014

Willowfae

But this sentence doesn't use balte - it uses skarp

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, and we only teach the word skärp in the course, so you can safely ignore this. Skärp is also an ett word: ett skärp, skärpet, plural skärp, skärpen

December 18, 2014

Willowfae

I know, I wasn't querying balte at all. I was curious as to why belt and belts were both skarp

December 18, 2014

Arnauti

Ah, you mean why plural and singular are the same for skärp. That's how it usually is with ett words. (unless they end in -e, as you can see on bälte).

December 18, 2014

Onalga

Can someone explain why it's flera bälten and not flera bält?

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

It's a t word, just like äpple – ett äpple, flera äpplen. ett bälte – flera bälten.

November 29, 2014

Onalga

But it goes ett bält, bältet(unit) and bält, bälten(plural). and also the sentence doesn't indicate that the belts are already known, so it could be "The man has many (some random) belts", instead of "The man has many (of the) belts"

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

No, it's ett bälte.

The man has a belt – Mannen har ett bälte.
The man has the belt. – Mannen har bältet.
The man has belts. – Mannen har bälten.
The man has the belts – Mannen har bältena.
so it's never the same form.

Also, this word isn't taught in the course, it's a word that should only be accepted. The word we're trying to teach you is ett skärp (ett skärp, skärpet, flera skärp, skärpen). If you're shown bälte in this sentence, it's a bug, sorry about that.

November 29, 2014

Onalga

oups oh yeah, I thought it went in the same way like en keps, kepsen, keps, kepsar(don't know why though?). and also it's a word I like to use :D we were thought it in school

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

Keps is a funny word, actually it is the English "cap" that we imported, a loong time ago, for some reason in the plural, and spelled it like we thought it sounded… It's different because it's an en word: en keps.

November 29, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.