"Vi har breven."

Translation:We have the letters.

November 29, 2014

14 Comments


Willowfae

How do you know if letter is plural or not? Isn't breven the letter as well?

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

The indefinite plural is the same, but this is the definite plural.
SINGULAR ett brev – brevet
PLURAL brev – breven
so breven is always the letters (but brev can be either letter or letters)

November 29, 2014

ObadaAlkhayat

It's like barn also So is there a way to know if the word will work in the same grammer of brev and barn ?

March 16, 2015

Arnauti

ett nouns that end in a consonant work that way (with few exceptions). This post is the best we've got so far about guessing the gender of a noun: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293 Other than that, it's mostly just memorizing. (most nouns are common gender though, 75-80% they say).

March 16, 2015

KiaSorento1

I think the main thing that is confusing some about this word/sentence is that people are reading the sentence and treating the noun "letter" (Brev) as an en-word, when it is actually an ett-word, thus changing the definite forms in the singular and the plural.

Brev - letter (or letters)

Ett brev - A letter

Brevet - the letter

Breven - the letters

Hope this helps!

June 6, 2017

Mandy982595

Hej! Isn't this "we have letters"? too?

April 5, 2017

Niiin3

No, the indefinite plural is the same as its singular form: brev. It is the rule for t-words ;)

July 15, 2018

RossGee1

I know this particular item refers to written correspondence. If one's reference point was say, Wheel of Fortune, would something like Vi har bokstäverna work for alphabet letters v items of correspondence or is it still breven?

August 12, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Yes an alphabetic letter is en bokstav

September 11, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Hmmm... When I got this one as a "type what you hear" exercise I wrote "De har breven", because the tts is closer to that than "Vi har breven".

September 25, 2018

czvee

Okay so it wasn't just me.

January 17, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Nope. :-)

January 24, 2019

chiara2824

I wonder what kind of lee way they have for the speaking exercises, because I for one have a hard time pronouncing the br in brev

March 23, 2019

devalanteriel

No idea, to be honest. That system is completely out of our control.

March 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.