Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi har breven."

Translation:We have the letters.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


Willowfae
Willowfae

How do you know if letter is plural or not? Isn't breven the letter as well?

10
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The indefinite plural is the same, but this is the definite plural.
SINGULAR ett brev – brevet
PLURAL brev – breven
so breven is always the letters (but brev can be either letter or letters)

35
Reply3 years ago

ObadaAlkhayat

It's like barn also So is there a way to know if the word will work in the same grammer of brev and barn ?

1
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

ett nouns that end in a consonant work that way (with few exceptions). This post is the best we've got so far about guessing the gender of a noun: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293 Other than that, it's mostly just memorizing. (most nouns are common gender though, 75-80% they say).

5
Reply3 years ago

KiaSorento1

I think the main thing that is confusing some about this word/sentence is that people are reading the sentence and treating the noun "letter" (Brev) as an en-word, when it is actually an ett-word, thus changing the definite forms in the singular and the plural.

Brev - letter (or letters)

Ett brev - A letter

Brevet - the letter

Breven - the letters

Hope this helps!

6
Reply1 year ago

Louise225762

I can't hear whether it says bredan or breven. Need better pronunciation

1
Reply5 months ago

Mandy982595

Hej! Isn't this "we have letters"? too?

0
Reply1 year ago

Niiin3
Niiin3

No, the indefinite plural is the same as its singular form: brev. It is the rule for t-words ;)

1
Reply1 month ago

AH_Avery

I HEAR HON NOT HAR!!! OMG I ALMOST GOT IT RIGHT!!!

0
Reply3 days ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

I know this particular item refers to written correspondence. If one's reference point was say, Wheel of Fortune, would something like Vi har bokstäverna work for alphabet letters v items of correspondence or is it still breven?

0
Reply3 days ago