1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är inte trött."

"Jag är inte trött."

Translation:I am not tired.

November 29, 2014

8 Comments


xksdvb

In which scenario would we use the word trötte?


Sjodni

trött, trötta, when do we know the difference? Other words would be nice to know too that switch like this.


Arnauti

There's a description of how adjectives work here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Adjectives-1


Troy489516

What's the uetrum word for trött? Would it be the same as the both genders use just the one form?


RowenaJane

Is this for male and female?


Super-Svensk

Swedish doesn't have male and female grammatical genders, but rather "common" (en-words) and "neuter" (ett-words). Use trött for both common and neuter, and trötta for plural/definite.


Roberts.Vaitkus

Does swedish use question negative forms like - Är du inte trött? Tack så mycket in advance:-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.