1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "It is a sandwich, is it?"

"It is a sandwich, is it?"

Translation:Ceapaire atá ann, an ea?

November 29, 2014

16 Comments


KittenPuncher666

I said "is ceapaire é an ea" which i am fairly sure should be correct. does anyone think otherwise? also doesn't "ceapaire atá ann, an ea?" mean something more along the lines of "there's a sandwich there, isn't there?"


khmanuel

Ceapaire ata ann, an ea?


galaxyrocker

Ah. Ok. So, first, you do have an implied copula. This can easily be written as Is ceapaire atá ann, an ea?, translating as "It is a sandwich that is in it, isn't it?". One was you can identify/classify things is with the Is ____ bí + i + pronoun. In Connacht Irish and Donegal Irish, this is used for emphasis, and is similar to Tá sé ina cheapaire (It is in its sandwich).

However, it is unlikely you will see one come up like this. According to here, it doesn't really fit in with the uses given...Unless it's magically a sandwich somehow.


arrikis1

I don't understand why "is ceapaire é" is wrong for "it is a sandwich. " That's a pretty basic sentence. All talk of emphasis aside--which is not given for this sentence--I don't see why it isn't an acceptable answer


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Is ceapaire é, an é?" incorrect? Prepositions are battering me.


galaxyrocker

    What does it give the correct translation as? I can't see one. If it used ea and you're asking why, it's because of how Irish refers to indefinite subjects.


    [deactivated user]

      It wasn't "ea" ; it didn't use "Is..." at all; but I don't remember what it was, exactly (which means I'll probably get it wrong again down the line). But yeah, it probably has to do with sentence structure rules that I don't understand. O_o


galaxyrocker

      I replied below with an explanation. However, according to Gramadach na Gaeilge it's main uses are:

      if a recently attained or temporary function, profession or similar is meant.

      in tenses where there is no copular form, so, in the future, imperative, as well as in clauses requiring a verbal noun. Most of the time these sentences are logically equivalent to the first point.

      So, really, it seems kinda outta place here..


galaxyrocker

      That's odd; I can't think of how this would be done without a copula.


moryssa33

      For me, this is under a lesson about prepositional pronouns, so they're looking for answers that don't use the copula. The correct answer given is "Ceapaire atá ann, an ea?"


NJI741534

      The lightbulb went off for me when I realized that ann in this case means "in it" not "there." So ann is to he/it as inti is to she. We has Fermeoir atá inti translated as "She is a farmer" - so Ceapaire atá ann would be the translation of "It is a sandwich."


Darth8863

      Wouldn't "Is é ceapaire, an bhfuil sé?" also be correct?


Silverflam3

      No, "an bhfuil" is the question form of the verb "bí." "Bí" and "is" are different verbs both meaning to be. You can;t interchange them because they mean different things


Codester3

      This seems like an odd place for the first clibcheist, doesn’t it?

      (See what I did there?)


Codester3

      I was told a few months ago that a positive tag question (like this one) is less common that its negative counterpart. Do the other native/fluent Irish-speakers agree with that assessment?

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.