"Vuoi una tazza di caffè?"

Translation:Do you want a cup of coffee?

July 8, 2013

18 Comments


nanotech18

Vuoi - would you like? (you would like), do you want? (you do want)... If both translations are acceptable, why is the answer "would you like a cup of coffee?" not accepted?

Thanks,

July 8, 2013

CreyB

technically, it's a different verb tense.

vuoi -- you want (present)

vorresti -- you would like (conditional)

July 10, 2013

Benji-Man

I was annoyed by a different answer being marked as wrong... I said "Want a cup of coffee?" and it said that was wrong, but "You want a cup of coffee?" would be correct. In English the you is implied in a scenario like this, so those 2 sentences mean exactly the same thing, right?

January 20, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose it is implied, but, as in many other cases, Duolingo seems to prefer the most direct translation, barring any slang and situation-based answers. Technically, the "Want" in your sentence can mean "I want," "they want," "we want," etc. That's how the cookie crumbles, unfortunately.

January 20, 2015

Folkmetallara

Yes lots of coffee to keep learning all these prepositions

December 4, 2016

wildflamer17

Hahaha... try having hyper kids. Then you won't need the coffee... XD

April 5, 2017

jabuk

Si, per favore

December 30, 2016

natitalian

same comment as nanotech18 -so I'm very annoyed my "would you like" answer was not accepted. I do NOT agree with CreyB's answer as the difference between "do you want" and "would you like" has NOTHING TO DO with verb tense but with form of address, the former being more direct and a little less polite than the latter. In any case, may I point out that "conditional" is not a Tense, it is a Mood, within which there are two tenses : the Present Conditional (I would like) and the Past Conditional (I would have liked) -so both "Do you want..." and "Would you like..." are in the present (the former in the Present of the Indicative Mood, the later in the Present of the Conditional Mood and, as I said earlier, the difference between them is down to the degree of formal / polite form of address.

November 29, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps in English, the difference is in the form of address, but such difference does not exist in Italian. In addition, the two versions in English are in two different moods. Although I agree that the "Would you like..." should be accepted (and it normally is), it technically, grammatically-speaking, is not the absolute correct translation of this sentence, although the meaning is still the same.

December 24, 2014

jmooney81

it should be " would you like a cup of coffee" it means the same thing!

May 1, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

That would be a different mood, the conditional, in Italian, just like it is in English: «Vorrei una tazza di caffè?».

May 1, 2015

BiggestBackflip

Is there an Italian equivalent of "do"? Because literally it's saying "You want a cup of coffee?" without the "do", or have I missed somthing here?

April 9, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

When you use "to do" as the main verb without any other extra ones, it is «fare». Other than that, Italian and other Romance languages (I don't think even German) never have an equivalent for "to do" as an auxiliary verb. So this sentence is literally "Want you a cup of coffee?"

April 9, 2016

fastnracey

But (Want you a cup of coffee?) is bad grammar.

May 7, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Not in Italian. The Italian sentence «Vuoi una tazza di caffè?» is literally translated (word-for-word) as "Want you a cup of coffee?" You will not hear a native English speaker say this, though.

May 8, 2016

fastnracey

I do not care for bad grammar

May 7, 2016

NikkiPal1

I got "Want a cup of coffee ? " as wrong. Missing words were "Do you" :(

July 1, 2017

MusicMan97

yes plz

March 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.