1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I er drenge."

"I er drenge."

Translation:You are boys.

November 29, 2014

10 Comments


caropeers

There seems to be a variety of words meaning 'you' in danish, are they interchangeable?


Xneb

Du is the singular version of "you" (Du er smuk = You are beautiful)
I (always capitalised) is the plural version of "you" (I er smukke = You (all) are beautiful)
De is the formal form of you (the D is always capitalised) (De er smuk = You (formal) are beautiful). This form really isn't used much today though


caropeers

Thanks for you reply. So does 'De' mean a collective 'you', as well as 'they'?


Indra927477

"De" with the capital letter is the formal (polite) form of you. Like "Sie" in German. But "de" with the small letter means "they".


Arabella210259

Smuk? It's a name for a type of snake in Serbian (Aesculapian snake- Zamenis longissimus) so I'm definitely gonna memorise this easily :D


Nimrod386674

I wish I could give you a lingot, thank you very much!


Katie546106

I'm getting confused with I (you) and jeg (I or me) can someone explain?


boerjersen.jpeg

"I" is plural you, while "jeg" is english I. "Meg" is me in english. For example; I er drenge - you are boys. And jeg er pige is i am a girl


ashu.almeida

I is used as plural, how does You(plural) are boy make sense? Shouldn't it be boys?


Alicyia1

The answer was boys not boy. It does make sence

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.