"I er drenge."

Translation:You are boys.

3 years ago

10 Comments


caropeers

There seems to be a variety of words meaning 'you' in danish, are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Du is the singular version of "you" (Du er smuk = You are beautiful)
I (always capitalised) is the plural version of "you" (I er smukke = You (all) are beautiful)
De is the formal form of you (the D is always capitalised) (De er smuk = You (formal) are beautiful). This form really isn't used much today though

3 years ago

caropeers

Thanks for you reply. So does 'De' mean a collective 'you', as well as 'they'?

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

"De" with the capital letter is the formal (polite) form of you. Like "Sie" in German. But "de" with the small letter means "they".

2 years ago

Katie546106

I'm getting confused with I (you) and jeg (I or me) can someone explain?

2 years ago

Nicolas750289

"I" is plural you, while "jeg" is english I. "Meg" is me in english. For example; I er drenge - you are boys. And jeg er pige is i am a girl

8 months ago

Joseph493375

We were not aware

1 year ago

Joseph493375

I didnt know

1 year ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

The answer was boys not boy. It does make sence

9 months ago

ashu.almeida

I is used as plural, how does You(plural) are boy make sense? Shouldn't it be boys?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.