1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I er drenge."

"I er drenge."

Translation:You are boys.

November 29, 2014

10 Comments


caropeers

There seems to be a variety of words meaning 'you' in danish, are they interchangeable?

November 29, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Du is the singular version of "you" (Du er smuk = You are beautiful)
    I (always capitalised) is the plural version of "you" (I er smukke = You (all) are beautiful)
    De is the formal form of you (the D is always capitalised) (De er smuk = You (formal) are beautiful). This form really isn't used much today though

    November 30, 2014

caropeers

    Thanks for you reply. So does 'De' mean a collective 'you', as well as 'they'?

    December 1, 2014

Indra927477

    "De" with the capital letter is the formal (polite) form of you. Like "Sie" in German. But "de" with the small letter means "they".

    March 14, 2016

Nimrod386674

    I wish I could give you a lingot, thank you very much!

    April 6, 2019

Arabella210259

    Smuk? It's a name for a type of snake in Serbian (Aesculapian snake- Zamenis longissimus) so I'm definitely gonna memorise this easily :D

    June 20, 2019

Katie546106

    I'm getting confused with I (you) and jeg (I or me) can someone explain?

    February 7, 2016

Nicolas750289

    "I" is plural you, while "jeg" is english I. "Meg" is me in english. For example; I er drenge - you are boys. And jeg er pige is i am a girl

    March 9, 2018

ashu.almeida

    I is used as plural, how does You(plural) are boy make sense? Shouldn't it be boys?

    November 19, 2016

Alicyia1

    The answer was boys not boy. It does make sence

    February 9, 2018
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.