Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Léifimid na leabhair nua anocht."

Translation:We will read the new books tonight.

3 years ago

4 Comments


smrch
smrch

3 audio errors:
The '-f-' in 'léifimíd' should be pronounced /h/.
English 'r' in 'leabhair'.
The 'ch' in 'anocht' should obviously be /x/.

3 years ago

deserttitan

I don't understand how one would determine the difference between léimid and léifimid, upon hearing them, since according to this pronunciation they both sound the same.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I wrote the present tense léimid because of her pronunciation. Seemed reasonable, if a bit sententious "We attack tonight! We rise tonight!" etc. Not accepted, of course.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

léifidh muid not accepted.

1 year ago