1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Léifimid na leabhair nua ano…

"Léifimid na leabhair nua anocht."

Translation:We will read the new books tonight.

November 29, 2014

4 Comments


deserttitan

I don't understand how one would determine the difference between léimid and léifimid, upon hearing them, since according to this pronunciation they both sound the same.


becky3086

This is what I wanted to know to. So it should have been "lay h muid". Still seems almost the same to me.


SeanMeaneyPL

I wrote the present tense léimid because of her pronunciation. Seemed reasonable, if a bit sententious "We attack tonight! We rise tonight!" etc. Not accepted, of course.


SeanMeaneyPL

léifidh muid not accepted.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.