1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I want a plate of rice."

"I want a plate of rice."

Translation:Voglio un piatto di riso.

July 8, 2013

12 Comments


IwbitB1

My Italian cousins said to always use "vorrei" not voglio. They say using voglio is somewhat rude.


xxChristina

Absolutely, but "vorrei" is definitely a loose formal - basically for anyone you're not insanely close with. For example, if your mom asked "Cosa vogli?", you might respond with "Voglio un panino al carne" instead of "Vorrei un panino al carne".


Crystalissima

Pimsleur teaches that "voglio" means "i want" and "vorrei" means "i would like". They teach you both terms, but use vorrei in all the examples because its impolite to use voglio. And really, its the same in English. Its always more polite to say "i would like".


coryad

In Italy I used vorrei without incident and can confirm it is what I was taught


JesenkaDuranovic

It is definitely correct to say vorrei and not voglio when asking for food.


LadySaya

Why not "dal"? :( It is "il riso", so I thought "dal" is short for "da il"...?


FrenchCrazy

Hey, you're correct that "dal" is short for "da + il", but here we're saying " I want a plate OF rice", not a plate FROM THE rice (which doesn't make sense).


lcf02139

Yes, but I put DEL riso. Thinking that Italian uses the definite article in many places where English does not. It's a bit confusing to know when to and when not to use it.


Naseem200170

I know di is of -- but we've been taught that di+il = del --- So why isn't it del riso?


nanotech18

I think I learned at my italian classes in University that to say "I want..." you say "Voglio di...", or could that have been 'Ho voglio di...' like "I have want of...."

So which would be more correct: Ho voglio di un piatto di riso voglio una piatto di riso

maybe the first is more polite?? Any native speakers able to comment on this - thanks!


f.formica
Mod

"Avere voglia" is closer to desiring something than wanting it; slight difference, I know. It's more or less:

  • Voglio un piatto di riso: I want a plate of rice

  • Ho voglia di un piatto di riso: I feel like having a plate of rice


Xiamantwi

Like "I have a desire for rice"...?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.