"I want a plate of rice."

Translation:Voglio un piatto di riso.

July 8, 2013

12 Comments


IwbitB1

My Italian cousins said to always use "vorrei" not voglio. They say using voglio is somewhat rude.

August 30, 2014

xxChristina

Absolutely, but "vorrei" is definitely a loose formal - basically for anyone you're not insanely close with. For example, if your mom asked "Cosa vogli?", you might respond with "Voglio un panino al carne" instead of "Vorrei un panino al carne".

December 6, 2014

happypeoplekill

Pimsleur teaches that "voglio" means "i want" and "vorrei" means "i would like". They teach you both terms, but use vorrei in all the examples because its impolite to use voglio. And really, its the same in English. Its always more polite to say "i would like".

January 17, 2015

coryad

In Italy I used vorrei without incident and can confirm it is what I was taught

September 28, 2014

JesenkaDuranovic

It is definitely correct to say vorrei and not voglio when asking for food.

November 29, 2014

LadySaya

Why not "dal"? :( It is "il riso", so I thought "dal" is short for "da il"...?

May 13, 2014

FrenchCrazy

Hey, you're correct that "dal" is short for "da + il", but here we're saying " I want a plate OF rice", not a plate FROM THE rice (which doesn't make sense).

October 6, 2014

lcf02139

Yes, but I put DEL riso. Thinking that Italian uses the definite article in many places where English does not. It's a bit confusing to know when to and when not to use it.

June 24, 2016

nanotech18

I think I learned at my italian classes in University that to say "I want..." you say "Voglio di...", or could that have been 'Ho voglio di...' like "I have want of...."

So which would be more correct: Ho voglio di un piatto di riso voglio una piatto di riso

maybe the first is more polite?? Any native speakers able to comment on this - thanks!

July 8, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Avere voglia" is closer to desiring something than wanting it; slight difference, I know. It's more or less:

  • Voglio un piatto di riso: I want a plate of rice

  • Ho voglia di un piatto di riso: I feel like having a plate of rice

July 8, 2013

richyAntwi

Like "I have a desire for rice"...?

January 11, 2015

Naseem200170

I know di is of -- but we've been taught that di+il = del --- So why isn't it del riso?

November 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.