1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon har på sig skor."

"Hon har sig skor."

Translation:She wears shoes.

November 29, 2014

37 Comments


HoroTanuki

Is there a difference in meaning between "Hon har på sig skor." and "Hon har skor på sig."?


Arnauti

No, they mean the same.


mfw12345

so literally this means: "She has on herself shoes", right? thanks....


dellabitzke

I have a friend that does not wear shoes. So, then to say he does not wear shoes, would it be han har inte på sig skor?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right. The word inte actually comes between har and på sig.


TiniQ

Can I say "Han har inte skor på sig"? Or "Han inte har skor på sig"?


Arnauti

Han har inte skor på sig is acceptable, but not Han inte har… , because in the latter one, the verb is not in the second place, which it needs to be in all Swedish sentences (except questions and subclauses).


TiniQ

Tack så mycket! :)


ApprenticeFire

I tried learning it like this : wears = har på sig/dig/oss = has on his/your/our
P.S : på = on


JaKastroph

Bigger question, why doesn't your friend wear shoes?


Newton7

Is my answer also correct? "She has on her shoes."


Arnauti

No, but not because of the verb, but because of the possessive pronoun her.
That sentence would be either Hon har på sig sina/hennes skor or Hon har på sig skorna. English will often use a personal pronoun when Swedish prefers to use just the definite, read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


zamlet

This could also be without possessive in English: "She has on her [meaning her body] shoes". I don't think Newton7's answer is necessarily incorrect. It is a grammatically correct (if somewhat strange sounding) English sentence and a literal translation of the Swedish.


Yerrick

Whether you say "her" or "herself", using a pronoun rather than an adjective there feels strange to me, grammatically.


DogePamyuPamyu

Um is skor supposed to be pronounced like skovre kinda? Like djur... the weird v r sound thing. How do I say it?


[deactivated user]

    Also skor and sko, just one shoe, sound identical to me


Richardj

    Is the TTS correct on this one? It threw me off that this has a 'sk' sound as opposed to the beginning of 'sköldpadda', and 'kjöl' has a similar sound to that.


AmbassadorTigger

    Sk is only pronounced with the sj-sound before front vowels (e, i, y, ä, ö). Likewise, k is pronounced with the tj-sound before front vowels as well.


SzymonRuci

    When should i put 'sig' and where 'dig'?


Arnauti

    Those are reflexive pronouns and they change like this:
    jag – mig
    du – dig
    han/hon/den/det – sig
    vi – oss
    ni – er
    de – sig

    So Han/Hon/De har på sig skor with 'sig', but 'dig' is only used with du: Du har på dig skor.


dthief

    Is there a singular for shoe?


Arnauti

    en sko, definite skon


MissMuse

    So "skor" is shoes and "sko" is shoe?


Tomo_74

    What is the meaning of "sig" in this sentence?


Arnauti

    It's a reflexive pronoun. att ha på sig 'to wear', is a reflexive verb in Swedish.
    Literally we say 'to have on oneself'.


NatalieBoa3

    Why do I sometimes see ha på sig and other times har på sig?


AmbassadorTigger

    Ha is the infinitive and har is the present tense


KamranWali

    Is "She is wearing her shoe" right? I got it wrong though. Just want to know the difference. Thank you.


AmbassadorTigger

    There are two things wrong with your translation: skor is plural, and the Swedish sentence doesn't explicitly state that they're her shoes.


KamranWali

    Thank you for pointing out the mistake. I mistakenly wrote shoe, but doesn't the word "sig" mean that the shoe belongs to her specifically? Or does the word "sig" mean different in the phrase "har på sig" since it is a collection of words meaning wear?


KamranWali

    Oh my gosh! I just realized my mistake. I'm an idiot. I was mixing up the word "sig" and "sin". Tack så mycket, it makes sense now.


AmbassadorTigger

    I think you're confusing sin with sig; sig means himself/herself/itself typically, but you're right, it's just part of the way you say wear in this case


KamranWali

    Yup you are exactly right! I mixed up the two words. Tack så mycket for your help.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.