"Hon har sig skor."

Translation:She wears shoes.

November 29, 2014

30 Comments


HoroTanuki

Is there a difference in meaning between "Hon har på sig skor." and "Hon har skor på sig."?

November 29, 2014

Arnauti

No, they mean the same.

November 29, 2014

mfw12345

so literally this means: "She has on herself shoes", right? thanks....

January 4, 2015

Arnauti

Yes.

January 4, 2015

dellabitzke

I have a friend that does not wear shoes. So, then to say he does not wear shoes, would it be han har inte på sig skor?

December 24, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, that's right. The word inte actually comes between har and på sig.

January 1, 2015

TiniQ

Can I say "Han har inte skor på sig"? Or "Han inte har skor på sig"?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

Han har inte skor på sig is acceptable, but not Han inte har… , because in the latter one, the verb is not in the second place, which it needs to be in all Swedish sentences (except questions and subclauses).

January 8, 2015

TiniQ

Tack så mycket! :)

January 9, 2015

Nathaniel930028

What does på mean

December 10, 2017

ApprenticeFire

I tried learning it like this : wears = har på sig/dig/oss = has on his/your/our
P.S : på = on

June 8, 2018

JaKastroph

Bigger question, why doesn't your friend wear shoes?

March 4, 2019

Newton7

Is my answer also correct? "She has on her shoes."

December 16, 2014

Arnauti

No, but not because of the verb, but because of the possessive pronoun her.
That sentence would be either Hon har på sig sina/hennes skor or Hon har på sig skorna. English will often use a personal pronoun when Swedish prefers to use just the definite, read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446

January 1, 2015

zamlet

This could also be without possessive in English: "She has on her [meaning her body] shoes". I don't think Newton7's answer is necessarily incorrect. It is a grammatically correct (if somewhat strange sounding) English sentence and a literal translation of the Swedish.

May 8, 2015

Yerrick

Whether you say "her" or "herself", using a pronoun rather than an adjective there feels strange to me, grammatically.

February 2, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Um is skor supposed to be pronounced like skovre kinda? Like djur... the weird v r sound thing. How do I say it?

January 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Also skor and sko, just one shoe, sound identical to me

    April 10, 2017

Richardj

    Is the TTS correct on this one? It threw me off that this has a 'sk' sound as opposed to the beginning of 'sköldpadda', and 'kjöl' has a similar sound to that.

    February 16, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

    Sk is only pronounced with the sj-sound before front vowels (e, i, y, ä, ö). Likewise, k is pronounced with the tj-sound before front vowels as well.

    April 27, 2015

SzymonRuci

    When should i put 'sig' and where 'dig'?

    January 9, 2017

Arnauti

    Those are reflexive pronouns and they change like this:
    jag – mig
    du – dig
    han/hon/den/det – sig
    vi – oss
    ni – er
    de – sig

    So Han/Hon/De har på sig skor with 'sig', but 'dig' is only used with du: Du har på dig skor.

    March 13, 2017

dthief

    Is there a singular for shoe?

    January 22, 2015

Arnauti

    en sko, definite skon

    January 22, 2015

MissMuse

    So "skor" is shoes and "sko" is shoe?

    January 25, 2015

Arnauti

    Yup.

    January 25, 2015

Tomo_74

    What is the meaning of "sig" in this sentence?

    March 11, 2017

Arnauti

    It's a reflexive pronoun. att ha på sig 'to wear', is a reflexive verb in Swedish.
    Literally we say 'to have on oneself'.

    March 13, 2017

NatalieBoa3

    Why do I sometimes see ha på sig and other times har på sig?

    December 6, 2017

AmbassadorTigger

    Ha is the infinitive and har is the present tense

    December 6, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.