1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'elefante è un animale."

"L'elefante è un animale."

Translation:The elephant is an animal.

November 29, 2014

6 Comments


fiona.wrobel29

Couldnt hear what it was saying? Idk


Kimarielee

How is this sentence pronounced? Since l'elefante and è both end with an "eh" sound, are the words pronounced separately (as in: "l'elefante è") or do both words share the "eh" sound ( as in l'elefantè)


AriannaPas3

It's pronounced with a pause between l'elefante and è. In this recording there's little pause, maybe it's needs some practice to hear it


Dominic430299

In English it is more natural to say "Elephants are animals" but I don't know how to say that in Italian. (Yet).


Charlotte755300

Is this the same in spanish?


JazmineSan261789

Its not quite the same. In spanish it would be, "El elefante es un animal".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.