"Non volevo dirgli ciò."

Translation:I did not want to tell him that.

November 29, 2014

13 Comments


mariaelena256

can you say dire a lui??

December 2, 2014

merchandise7x

"Non volevo dire a lui ciò" is correct, but never used. We say "Non volevo dirglielo".

February 19, 2015

mariaelena256

k thanks for this

February 20, 2015

Charlie760513

so is this the same as "non gli volevo dire ciò"?

August 18, 2016

carlosfr

I didn't want to tell him this: Wong. I didn't want to tell him that: right. Why?

November 29, 2014

franmich

Because "I didn't want to tell him THIS" means "Non volevo dirgli QUESTO"

November 30, 2014

BampaOwl

In which case "I didn't want to tell him THAT" would be "Non volevo dirgli QUELLO". I need to look up ciò.

July 15, 2015

BampaOwl

Looked it up. Seems "this" and "that" should be equally acceptable.

July 15, 2015

Berto29441

"Ciò" means questa, codesta or quella cosa, so not only "this" is perfectly correct, but if we think that it comes from "ecce hoc". (= here THIS)......

August 18, 2016

Danny4ever

How do we say "I did not want to tell HER that"?

December 13, 2015

BlackSea

I think it's: Non volevo dirle ciò.

skill/it/Clitic-Pronouns-1

April 2, 2016

malcolmissimo

And what about " ... tell them ..."? I've seen dirgli used for that too, but it is rejected here. Should it be dirli/dirle or dire loro?

April 23, 2016

Berto29441

Grammatically only "dire loro" is the right form, but today there are many "linguists" that think it's *easier" to say "gli"

August 18, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.