"Hon har en kjol."

Translation:She has a skirt.

November 29, 2014

2 Comments


HoroTanuki

I have a serious issue with the word kjol XD not only do I almost never use it in real life, even in my language, the way it's pronounced /shool/ reminds me of /shahl/ which means scarf in my language and then skirt-scarf both begin with the same sound and I get confused. I don't know why I have such a hard time remembering this word when I had no problem remembering sköldpadda :/

November 29, 2014

Zmrzlina

And to further it, sjal means scarf in Swedish. So at least that one is easy. :p

November 30, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.