"Vi går genom restaurangen."

Translation:We are walking through the restaurant.

November 29, 2014

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    How comes it highlights as both across and through but only accepts through?


Michael990548

    Because you don't normally say you walk across a restaurant. I think it's for like Jag går genom Öresundbron


BceXopowo420

    It depends on the context but walking "across" a restaurant is perfectly okay to use.


HoroTanuki

    Does går only denote walking or can you also use "go" here? As in "We go through the restaurant"?


sandeepa2

    Both walk and go are accepted.

    We walk through the restaurant and we go through the restaurant are both marked as correct translations of "Vi går genom restaurangen."


JesseCause

    Jan 2018 can confirm Go isnt an available option to select. Have to use walk.


devalanteriel

    "go" is accepted for freewriting, but we can't control what the system decides to put together for selection exercises.


LuluLun3

    Same. July 2021.


rhblake

    "Go" should be fine here. "Gå" can mean both "walk" and "go".


Shanhearts

    Are you going inside the restaurant and out back?


rainbowchecker

    That's how I understand it...


Shanhearts

    Same, though I don't really see the point. Unless you own the place and just needs to go Through it, you generally Don't enter someone's restaurant to use the back door. Unless... imagines a movie of car races, and running away from villains and what not


Reus_Zepp

    Is that Godot from Ace Attorney?!


m.stratton

    Still a pretty weird thing to do :D


MysticGuava

    Maybe let's not argue with the translation but understand the point of it. Think of it as in if you walked through/across the schoolyard, that's probably more practical. Hope this helps.


paparazzo90

    What's wrong with "across" in this case`?


Michael990548

    My understanding of "across" is that it normally denotes what you are walking over. I went across the bridge, * I went across the slippery floor. Saying I went across my house* does not sound right to my Native U.S. English ears.


manu.oberoi

    if i wanted to say "we will walk through the restaurant", would i still say the same thing or would i add a "ska" after "vi" and delete the "r" from the next word?


Karla237944

    Yes exactly right! :)


David7697

    I thought "ska" translated to "should".


rainbowchecker

    "ska" is the same as English "will", but it can also mean "should", I guess.


sotnosen93

    I think "borde" is a better translation to "should"


omy0424

    Is there anyone who knows to remember easily "genom=through", I am very confused!


Matillis

    The first sentence I saw 'genom' in was "Jag ser genom dig", so i thought of 'genome' and seeing through a person down to their genes! Anyway, that helped that one to stick in my brain!


omy0424

    genom=genome?? It is a very interesting comparison. Human can be alive "through" the "genome" Right?


bigswedeej

    What is the difference between genom and igenom? When to use each one?


Arnauti

    genom is only a preposition. igenom can be used as a preposition, but it might sound a little more colloquial. As a verb particle, only igenom works.

    • Jag går (i)genom skogen 'I am walking through the forest' – preposition – not stressed – both work but igenom more colloquial
    • Jag går igenom mina papper 'I am going through my papers' – verb particle (or adverb, take your pick) – stressed – only igenom works.

Aquignis

    igenom seems not to be accepted here. From your explanation I understand that it should be, even though more colloquial. Is that correct?


devalanteriel

    igenom is accepted, but since this is the thread for the "type what you hear" exercise, you do need to write exactly what the voice says.


GreyMauser

    What would you say if you "go across the restaurant to a table"?


devalanteriel

    går genom restaurangen till ett bord


BilalAlSab

    How do you pronounce 'genom' please ?


Arnauti

    English is notoriously bad for transcribing the sound of other languages, but yehnom as somebody suggested in this thread isn't a bad approximation. The g is soft (before vowels e, i, y, ä, ö) and pronounced like y in English yes. The e sound is a long, clear e as in maybe here in English.


paparazzo90

    Is "genom" pronounces "lenom"?


samstiehm

    I believe it's pronounced as "yehnom"


JustusRobi3

    No. "g" here is pronounced like "y" in "yes".


tomdwil

    genom can also mean "by" - "we are going by the restaurant" sound much more probably than going "through" a restaurant!


sotnosen93

    Going "by" a restaurant and going "through" it are two entirely different things. "By" makes it sound like you're near the building, outside it, while "through" means you're inside the building crossing the interior. "Genom" means "by" in the sense of "by the means of something", so this sentence translates to "through" unless someone is somehow being transported somewhere by the restaurant.


wxfrog

    What about go by? That's also what Google Translate says.


devalanteriel

    Please refer to sotnosen93's above comment.


Ty732

    what would be the phrase for 'go through' as in search or examine?


devalanteriel

    Swedish works much like English does here - you can say gå igenom for "go through", or specify e.g. söka igenom for "search through", etc.


McBlaggart

    The audio sound wrong. This is another case where the words are running together. It sounds like, "Vi goyen um en restaurangen."


devalanteriel

    The audio is actually really good here. This is how natives speak.


Jeff891289

    Why isn’t inside correct ?


devalanteriel

    genom means through as in entering at one point and exiting at the opposite.


viola399315

    Why "are going" is not accepted even tho it's marked as right answer?


MaryBeth378619

    I think that restaurant will be glad when they leave an take their children with them. :-D

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.