"Vi går genom restaurangen."

Translation:We walk through the restaurant.

November 29, 2014

40 Comments


bakercat24

How comes it highlights as both across and through but only accepts through?

January 17, 2015

Michael990548

Because you don't normally say you walk across a restaurant. I think it's for like Jag går genom Öresundbron

June 1, 2016

HoroTanuki

Does går only denote walking or can you also use "go" here? As in "We go through the restaurant"?

November 29, 2014

rhblake

"Go" should be fine here. "Gå" can mean both "walk" and "go".

November 30, 2014

sandeepa2

Both walk and go are accepted.

We walk through the restaurant and we go through the restaurant are both marked as correct translations of "Vi går genom restaurangen."

January 6, 2016

JesseCause

Jan 2018 can confirm Go isnt an available option to select. Have to use walk.

January 15, 2018

devalanteriel

"go" is accepted for freewriting, but we can't control what the system decides to put together for selection exercises.

July 12, 2018

Shanhearts

Are you going inside the restaurant and out back?

July 18, 2015

rainbowchecker

That's how I understand it...

September 7, 2015

Shanhearts

Same, though I don't really see the point. Unless you own the place and just needs to go Through it, you generally Don't enter someone's restaurant to use the back door. Unless... imagines a movie of car races, and running away from villains and what not

September 15, 2015

Reus_Zepp

Is that Godot from Ace Attorney?!

December 29, 2015

rainbowchecker

Yes, it is! <3

May 19, 2017

m.stratton

Still a pretty weird thing to do :D

January 4, 2017

paparazzo90

What's wrong with "across" in this case`?

July 19, 2015

Michael990548

My understanding of "across" is that it normally denotes what you are walking over. I went across the bridge, * I went across the slippery floor. Saying I went across my house* does not sound right to my Native U.S. English ears.

January 21, 2016

manu.oberoi

if i wanted to say "we will walk through the restaurant", would i still say the same thing or would i add a "ska" after "vi" and delete the "r" from the next word?

September 18, 2015

Karla237944

Yes exactly right! :)

September 25, 2015

David7697

I thought "ska" translated to "should".

June 15, 2016

rainbowchecker

"ska" is the same as English "will", but it can also mean "should", I guess.

May 19, 2017

sotnosen93

I think "borde" is a better translation to "should"

November 20, 2018

omy0424

Is there anyone who knows to remember easily "genom=through", I am very confused!

October 8, 2015

Matillis

The first sentence I saw 'genom' in was "Jag ser genom dig", so i thought of 'genome' and seeing through a person down to their genes! Anyway, that helped that one to stick in my brain!

December 12, 2015

omy0424

genom=genome?? It is a very interesting comparison. Human can be alive "through" the "genome" Right?

December 12, 2015

bigswedeej

What is the difference between genom and igenom? When to use each one?

May 13, 2016

Arnauti

genom is only a preposition. igenom can be used as a preposition, but it might sound a little more colloquial. As a verb particle, only igenom works.

  • Jag går (i)genom skogen 'I am walking through the forest' – preposition – not stressed – both work but igenom more colloquial
  • Jag går igenom mina papper 'I am going through my papers' – verb particle (or adverb, take your pick) – stressed – only igenom works.
October 5, 2016

GreyMauser

What would you say if you "go across the restaurant to a table"?

April 11, 2016

devalanteriel

går genom restaurangen till ett bord

July 12, 2018

BilalAlSab

How do you pronounce 'genom' please ?

October 5, 2016

Arnauti

English is notoriously bad for transcribing the sound of other languages, but yehnom as somebody suggested in this thread isn't a bad approximation. The g is soft (before vowels e, i, y, ä, ö) and pronounced like y in English yes. The e sound is a long, clear e as in maybe here in English.

October 5, 2016

paparazzo90

Is "genom" pronounces "lenom"?

July 23, 2015

samstiehm

I believe it's pronounced as "yehnom"

July 28, 2015

JustusRobi3

No. "g" here is pronounced like "y" in "yes".

November 17, 2018

tomdwil

genom can also mean "by" - "we are going by the restaurant" sound much more probably than going "through" a restaurant!

January 3, 2018

sotnosen93

Going "by" a restaurant and going "through" it are two entirely different things. "By" makes it sound like you're near the building, outside it, while "through" means you're inside the building crossing the interior. "Genom" means "by" in the sense of "by the means of something", so this sentence translates to "through" unless someone is somehow being transported somewhere by the restaurant.

November 20, 2018

wxfrog

What about go by? That's also what Google Translate says.

January 9, 2019

devalanteriel

Please refer to sotnosen93's above comment.

January 10, 2019

Ty732

what would be the phrase for 'go through' as in search or examine?

February 24, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish works much like English does here - you can say gå igenom for "go through", or specify e.g. söka igenom for "search through", etc.

February 24, 2019

JustusRobi3

The spelling "thru" should be accepted. It is already used, albeit mainly in informal circumstances, certain set phrases, or when compactness is desired. Still, i think it at that rate amounts to an accepted spelling. Moreover, since i care deeply about the harmful effects of a highly irregular orthografy, i would be violating my conscience if i use the full spelling "through". People should not be forced to violate their conscience.

November 17, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm sorry, but I don't think that's reason enough to change it. The spelling "thru" is much too colloquial still, and we cannot take people's many requests regarding violating their conscience into account, since a lot of people seem to have a lot of problems with a lot of sentences.

November 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.