Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Vi går genom restaurangen."

Translation:We walk through the restaurant.

0
3 years ago

29 Comments


bakercat24

How comes it highlights as both across and through but only accepts through?

30
Reply3 years ago

Michael990548

Because you don't normally say you walk across a restaurant. I think it's for like Jag går genom Öresundbron

4
Reply2 years ago

RogueTanuki

Does går only denote walking or can you also use "go" here? As in "We go through the restaurant"?

5
Reply3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

"Go" should be fine here. "Gå" can mean both "walk" and "go".

7
Reply3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Both walk and go are accepted.

We walk through the restaurant and we go through the restaurant are both marked as correct translations of "Vi går genom restaurangen."

6
Reply2 years ago

JesseCause

Jan 2018 can confirm Go isnt an available option to select. Have to use walk.

0
Reply6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

"go" is accepted for freewriting, but we can't control what the system decides to put together for selection exercises.

0
Reply1 month ago

paparazzo90
paparazzo90

What's wrong with "across" in this case`?

5
Reply3 years ago

Michael990548

My understanding of "across" is that it normally denotes what you are walking over. I went across the bridge, * I went across the slippery floor. Saying I went across my house* does not sound right to my Native U.S. English ears.

11
Reply2 years ago

Shanhearts

Are you going inside the restaurant and out back?

4
Reply3 years ago

rainbowchecker

That's how I understand it...

0
Reply2 years ago

Shanhearts

Same, though I don't really see the point. Unless you own the place and just needs to go Through it, you generally Don't enter someone's restaurant to use the back door. Unless... imagines a movie of car races, and running away from villains and what not

5
Reply2 years ago

Reus_Zepp
Reus_Zepp

Is that Godot from Ace Attorney?!

1
Reply2 years ago

rainbowchecker

Yes, it is! <3

0
Reply1 year ago

m.stratton
m.stratton

Still a pretty weird thing to do :D

0
Reply1 year ago

manu.oberoi

if i wanted to say "we will walk through the restaurant", would i still say the same thing or would i add a "ska" after "vi" and delete the "r" from the next word?

4
Reply2 years ago

Karla237944

Yes exactly right! :)

2
Reply2 years ago

David7697

I thought "ska" translated to "should".

1
Reply2 years ago

rainbowchecker

"ska" is the same as English "will", but it can also mean "should", I guess.

1
Reply1 year ago

omy0424
omy0424

Is there anyone who knows to remember easily "genom=through", I am very confused!

1
Reply2 years ago

Matillis

The first sentence I saw 'genom' in was "Jag ser genom dig", so i thought of 'genome' and seeing through a person down to their genes! Anyway, that helped that one to stick in my brain!

4
Reply2 years ago

omy0424
omy0424

genom=genome?? It is a very interesting comparison. Human can be alive "through" the "genome" Right?

1
Reply2 years ago

bigswedeej

What is the difference between genom and igenom? When to use each one?

1
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

genom is only a preposition. igenom can be used as a preposition, but it might sound a little more colloquial. As a verb particle, only igenom works.

  • Jag går (i)genom skogen 'I am walking through the forest' – preposition – not stressed – both work but igenom more colloquial
  • Jag går igenom mina papper 'I am going through my papers' – verb particle (or adverb, take your pick) – stressed – only igenom works.
1
Reply1 year ago

GreyMauser

What would you say if you "go across the restaurant to a table"?

0
Reply2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

går genom restaurangen till ett bord

0
Reply1 month ago

BilalAlSab

How do you pronounce 'genom' please ?

0
Reply1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

English is notoriously bad for transcribing the sound of other languages, but yehnom as somebody suggested in this thread isn't a bad approximation. The g is soft (before vowels e, i, y, ä, ö) and pronounced like y in English yes. The e sound is a long, clear e as in maybe here in English.

2
Reply11 year ago

tomdwil

genom can also mean "by" - "we are going by the restaurant" sound much more probably than going "through" a restaurant!

0
Reply7 months ago