1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi går genom restaurangen."

"Vi går genom restaurangen."

Translation:We walk through the restaurant.

November 29, 2014

45 Comments


bakercat24

How comes it highlights as both across and through but only accepts through?


Michael990548

Because you don't normally say you walk across a restaurant. I think it's for like Jag går genom Öresundbron


HoroTanuki

Does går only denote walking or can you also use "go" here? As in "We go through the restaurant"?


sandeepa2

Both walk and go are accepted.

We walk through the restaurant and we go through the restaurant are both marked as correct translations of "Vi går genom restaurangen."


JesseCause

Jan 2018 can confirm Go isnt an available option to select. Have to use walk.


devalanteriel

"go" is accepted for freewriting, but we can't control what the system decides to put together for selection exercises.


rhblake

"Go" should be fine here. "Gå" can mean both "walk" and "go".


Shanhearts

Are you going inside the restaurant and out back?


rainbowchecker

That's how I understand it...


Shanhearts

Same, though I don't really see the point. Unless you own the place and just needs to go Through it, you generally Don't enter someone's restaurant to use the back door. Unless... imagines a movie of car races, and running away from villains and what not


Reus_Zepp

Is that Godot from Ace Attorney?!


m.stratton

Still a pretty weird thing to do :D


MysticGuava

Maybe let's not argue with the translation but understand the point of it. Think of it as in if you walked through/across the schoolyard, that's probably more practical. Hope this helps.


paparazzo90

What's wrong with "across" in this case`?


Michael990548

My understanding of "across" is that it normally denotes what you are walking over. I went across the bridge, * I went across the slippery floor. Saying I went across my house* does not sound right to my Native U.S. English ears.


manu.oberoi

if i wanted to say "we will walk through the restaurant", would i still say the same thing or would i add a "ska" after "vi" and delete the "r" from the next word?


Karla237944

Yes exactly right! :)


David7697

I thought "ska" translated to "should".


rainbowchecker

"ska" is the same as English "will", but it can also mean "should", I guess.


sotnosen93

I think "borde" is a better translation to "should"


omy0424

Is there anyone who knows to remember easily "genom=through", I am very confused!


Matillis

The first sentence I saw 'genom' in was "Jag ser genom dig", so i thought of 'genome' and seeing through a person down to their genes! Anyway, that helped that one to stick in my brain!


omy0424

genom=genome?? It is a very interesting comparison. Human can be alive "through" the "genome" Right?


bigswedeej

What is the difference between genom and igenom? When to use each one?


Arnauti

genom is only a preposition. igenom can be used as a preposition, but it might sound a little more colloquial. As a verb particle, only igenom works.

  • Jag går (i)genom skogen 'I am walking through the forest' – preposition – not stressed – both work but igenom more colloquial
  • Jag går igenom mina papper 'I am going through my papers' – verb particle (or adverb, take your pick) – stressed – only igenom works.

Aquignis

igenom seems not to be accepted here. From your explanation I understand that it should be, even though more colloquial. Is that correct?


devalanteriel

igenom is accepted, but since this is the thread for the "type what you hear" exercise, you do need to write exactly what the voice says.


GreyMauser

What would you say if you "go across the restaurant to a table"?


devalanteriel

går genom restaurangen till ett bord


BilalAlSab

How do you pronounce 'genom' please ?


Arnauti

English is notoriously bad for transcribing the sound of other languages, but yehnom as somebody suggested in this thread isn't a bad approximation. The g is soft (before vowels e, i, y, ä, ö) and pronounced like y in English yes. The e sound is a long, clear e as in maybe here in English.


paparazzo90

Is "genom" pronounces "lenom"?


samstiehm

I believe it's pronounced as "yehnom"


JustusRobi3

No. "g" here is pronounced like "y" in "yes".


tomdwil

genom can also mean "by" - "we are going by the restaurant" sound much more probably than going "through" a restaurant!


sotnosen93

Going "by" a restaurant and going "through" it are two entirely different things. "By" makes it sound like you're near the building, outside it, while "through" means you're inside the building crossing the interior. "Genom" means "by" in the sense of "by the means of something", so this sentence translates to "through" unless someone is somehow being transported somewhere by the restaurant.


wxfrog

What about go by? That's also what Google Translate says.


devalanteriel

Please refer to sotnosen93's above comment.


Ty732

what would be the phrase for 'go through' as in search or examine?


devalanteriel

Swedish works much like English does here - you can say gå igenom for "go through", or specify e.g. söka igenom for "search through", etc.


McBlaggart

The audio sound wrong. This is another case where the words are running together. It sounds like, "Vi goyen um en restaurangen."


devalanteriel

The audio is actually really good here. This is how natives speak.


Jeff891289

Why isn’t inside correct ?


devalanteriel

genom means through as in entering at one point and exiting at the opposite.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.