Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is nothing important."

Translation:Det er ikke noget vigtigt.

3 years ago

7 Comments


nimbus77
nimbus77

I wrote "Det er intet vigtigt". It was marked wrong, but when do you use "intet"?

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

from official Danish Grammar book: Ingen, intet: Ingen is used with common gender and plural NOUNS, intet with neuter NOUNS; both can have nominal function. Ingen, intet are often replaced by ikke nogen/noget in spoken Danish: De har ingen børn/penge. They have no children/money. Intet nyt er godt nyt. No news is good news. Jeg mødte ikke nogen (mennesker). I didn’t meet anyone/any people. Vi har ikke noget at spise. We have nothing to eat. Ingen har set ham i dag. No one has seen him today.

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Thanks! From your reply I'm thinking that my answer might have been right after all. It does sound a bit archaic though so maybe no one would use intet in this particular example...

On a second note. What grammar book is that, and would you recommend it?

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

thanks to you! because of this question, I made my way into the good uses of ingen/intet...I disagree with you: ingen/intet is only intended to be used together with nouns, and "vigtigt" is an adjetive/adverb, isnt it? :---/ of course I recommend it :----) it was a great discover to enjoy: http://www.alibris.com/Danish-An-Essential-Grammar-Tom-Lundskaer-Nielsen/book/27233946

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

Actually in my mind intet was "coupled" with the pronoun det. I guess I was thinking that since they replace nouns it should be ok.

That looks like a very nice book, and the authors seem to have very good credentials. But I'm actually starting to consider getting a grammar book in Danish... Like as of last night. :)

3 years ago

alex570bc

Could you say more about what you mean by "only used together with nouns"? Do you mean that it cannot be used as a noun? I had the impression that both nogen/noget/nogle and ingen/ingtet/ingen could be used as nouns, meaning someone/something/etc and no one/nothing/etc, respectively.

If ingen/ingtet/ingen can be used as nouns, then I would argue that the translation of "Det er ikke noget vigtigt" that duolingo is requiring is wrong--it may sometimes effectively mean the same thing, but it is not actually the same thing to say "it is not anything important" and "it is nothing important."

1 year ago

VanessaNey3

Mange tak !! :)

2 weeks ago