Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You have to repeat it daily."

Translation:Lo tienes que repetir a diario.

5 years ago

119 Comments


mikeburnfire

"Tienes que repetirlo" would also work, yes?

5 years ago

btboyd90

Yes, but my Spanish gf tells me putting the object first (Lo tienes que repetir) sounds more natural in cases like this.

5 years ago

MiguelPere71423

I disagree

4 years ago

Oleron3
Oleron3

I wrote "Tienes que repetirlo a diario," and it was accepted. btboyd90, would you please explain what you mean when you say "in cases like this"? [Or ask your girlfriend to explain? ;-)]

4 years ago

JeffreyCam13

The easiest way to write a sentence. Using three words that mean the same thing as a seven word sentence is pointless.

1 year ago

azizspanish

It seems strange to me that the 'lo' cannot be before the 'repetir'. After all, the 'lo' is the thing to be repeated! I suppose tener que plus verb is considered as one string, so the lo has to go before the 'tienes' in this case?

5 years ago

hunter18288

That's correct. "Tienes que repetir" is one verb phrase, so the pronoun has to go either at the beginning of the entire phrase or attached to the infinitive (repetirlo)

4 years ago

Katie7511

thanks

1 year ago

lusyomo

I think Tu tienes que repetirlo cada día is fine too.

5 years ago

MarcMcWilliams

"Tienes que repetirlo cada día" marked correct July 31, 2014

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Lusy: I was marked wrong for: Tienes que repetirlo cada dia.

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

I got it wrong for using the formal "Usted," instead of the informal "Tu." Ridiculous.

5 years ago

lusyomo

Did you match Tiene with Usted, or tienes?

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"Usted," and DL's specific identification of my error was that I used the "Usted tiene" conjugation instead of "Tu tienes."

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

Report it and they will accept it in the future.

5 years ago

lusyomo

They should correct that, you should be able to use both every time.

5 years ago

Jo.Pickering
Jo.Pickering

I had 'Usted lo tiene que repetir al diario' marked wrong with the 'usted' marked as incorrect. Is it not permitted to use it here?

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

"Tu tienes" also marked wrong ( can't use "tu" according to DL ...??). Reported but still not accepted as of may20015.

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

If your sentence was exactly "Tú tienes que repetir a diario", that doesn't really make sense.

If your sentence was exactly "Tú lo tienes que repetir a diario", that doesn't really make sense.

If you answered "Tú tienes que repetirlo a diario", that should be marked correct, even if many people consider the "Tú" to be redundant.

If you used "tu" instead of "tú", Duo usually just reminds you to pay attention to the accents.

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

For those following along at home, "Tú lo tienes que repetir a diario" is grammatically identical to "Tú tienes que repetirlo a diario". The latter is quite possibly preferred by (i.e., sounds more natural to) many native Spanish speakers, but that's a preference not a rule.

If you're speaking to people in a region where it is much more commonplace to encliticize, then it makes a lot of sense to follow their practice. In general, it is never wrong to attach the object pronoun to the infinitive and in some cases it is required. This just isn't one of those cases.

Personally, I'd try to get in the habit of encliticizing object pronouns wherever it's not grammatically incorrect, since there does seem to be a strong preference for it among native Spanish speakers.

9 months ago

jjcthorpe

yeah, it was " Tu ( with an accent) LO tienes..." so (Ithink) should have been accepted but it wasn't...just a glitch in DL I guess ( Tu is redundant but not really wrong) but wanted to see what others thought...thanks.

3 years ago

TheodoreMu3

I think you misread what AlwynM said...apparently (according to AlwynM), "Tú lo tienes que repetir a diario" DOES NOT make sense in Spanish.

AlwynM does say that "Tú tienes que repitirlo" would be correct, though it's a bit more of a translation of "YOU have to repeat it every day" than a translation of "you have to repeat it every day"; apparently you have to use the "repetirlo" form if you're emphasizing the "you"...putting the "lo" first gives it the emphasis.

Assuming AlwynM is right, maybe it's unnatural because by unnecessarily using "tú" and putting "lo" at the front, you'd be trying to emphasize both "YOU" and "IT", which doesn't seem like something you'd actually do?

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

yes i did misread what AlwynM said, didn't realize they were saying "Tu lo tienes que...." was wrong. Still don't understand why it's wrong to use "tu" this way or why putting the "lo" first emphasizes "IT" in the sentence ( I don't think "it" or "you" is emphasized in the english sentence - how would you know anyways if it wasn't spoken - so why would either one be emphasized in the Spanish?)....but it's good to know that that might be the case - i.e. if you use Tu in the sentence you are emphasizing "YOU", and if you do use "Tu" it cannot be followed by "lo" ( has to be "repetirlo" version), and that if "Lo tienes que..." is used it is emphasizing "IT"....

2 years ago

TheodoreMu3

I think putting the "lo" first gives it at least some emphasis compared to using "repetirlo".

My feeling is it doesn't have to be much more emphasis, not enough that you wouldn't normally translate "Lo tienes que repetir a diario" as "You have to repeat it every day", but if you put extra weight on the leading "lo", it could probably be translated as anything from "You have to repeat that every day" to "THAT you have to repeat every day." (I think we always we switch the "it" to "that" before we add emphasis.)

You definitely can't put weight on the "lo" specifically if you combine it into "repetirlo", which is why I think giving it the leading position gives it at least a bit more emphasis.

2 years ago

jjcthorpe

Sure, makes sense. I think I will try to use that construction from now on ( repetirlo, etc.) as it mimics the english construction anyways ( i.e repeat it). Thanks.

2 years ago

essence48199

would you like to be one of my friends

1 year ago

oco257
oco257

Why does it have to be "a diario" and not just "diario"?

3 years ago

MarcMcWilliams

I had the same question initially. The short answer is that "a diario" is just a phrase that means "daily" when referring to an action.

However, a more complete explanation is that "diario" is an adjective, and it is being used here as an adverb. To create an adverbial phrase that means "daily", the preposition "a" must be used. An adverb that is a synonym of "a diario" is "diariamente".

Note: During my quick research I did read that certain Latin American dialects drop it just as you said so it does exist. Most of the time, it is useful to focus on the most widely understood and/or grammatically correct answers though.

3 years ago

oco257
oco257

Wow, great explanation. Thanks!

3 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

I've heard that "cotidiano" is also a way of saying "daily". How would that be used?

4 years ago

MiguelPere71423

Tienes que repetirlo cotidianamente

4 years ago

Simonla

In French we have "quotidien" and "quotidiennement". "Quotidiennement" means "au quotidien", as if there should be a "cotidianamente" for "al cotidiano". Quotidien is more like "daily routine". "Au quotidien" means daily, and so does "Quotidiennement". Maybe it's the same in Spanish?

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

I posted that a while back when I was still learning; I later figured out that "Cotidiano/a/s" is the adjective (which can be translated as "daily" or "everyday").

Rutina cotidiana/diaria = Daily/everyday (adjective) routine
Lo hago a diario = I do it daily (adverb)

4 years ago

StacyBursuk

It is confusing to me that "tienes que" means "you have to" and not "tienes a"

4 years ago

hunter18288

"tener que" is the verb phrase that is required to say "to have to". It's simply a phrase that you have to memorize. It cannot be "a" because "a" is a preposition and there is no preposition in that phrase.

Also, it's important to note that not all words in Spanish translate precisely to an English word. This is extremely true for prepositions. Depending on the context, "a" can be translated to at, into, by, or to. It can also mean many, many other things as a part of various phrases. (An example of this would be A menos que which means Unless)

4 years ago

hemant.passi

How about "Necesitas lo repetir a diario"?

4 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

[Necesitar] To need (to)

[Tener que] To have to

Different emphasis; "have to" as a scenario is stronger; one has choices from less to none in the matter. Also, "need to" can be seen as something that has more of a personal (and not as pressing) nature. Sort of a need versus necessity - not all we "need" is actually a necessity.

» I need to get water (because my throat is getting dry).

» I have to get water (because I haven't had a sip of it in almost three days now, and will soon die without it).

» I need to make corrections to my essay before tomorrow morning (because I'm not pleased enough with the structure or details to hand it over to the professor as it is; I aim to get a straight A out of this one).

» I have to make corrections to my essay before tomorrow morning (because the professor didn't find my writing versatile or factual enough; he will flunk me if I can't improve it).

What it comes to translating, I would always use [tener que] for "have to" and [necesitar] for "need (to)". Not sure how "must" is interpreted by DL or in different countries, but personally I'd pair it with "have to" (mostly, at least) .

1 year ago

WolfJared

Same question I had. I used "Necesitas" and got incorrect. hmm

3 years ago

Casiquire

I'm not sure if DL accepts necesitas, but you wouldn't say "necesitas lo repetir". The lo would have to come before necesitas, or it would be attached to the end of repetir.

3 years ago

HomesickTourist

"Repertirlo" ? Really? So when the verb is inf you add lo attached at the end. Hablarnos, mirarme...etxc

4 years ago

pobrecito13

Yes. That includes direct and indirect objects. Just make sure the stress stays in the same place as the infinitive form. Ex. ¿Puedes dármelos? Can you give them to me? This also works with the gerund form. Ex. Estoy mirándolo. I am looking at it. Also with the imperative form in the affirmative. Ex. Dámelos. (You) Give them to me.

4 years ago

Casiquire

You can also say "lo tienes que repetir..." both placements are correct and it doesn't seem like either one is universally preferred over the other.

3 years ago

colinmatthew

Does the position of "lo" have to be first? e.g. can it be "tienes que lo repetir a diario"?

5 years ago

k3nd0
k3nd0

It has to be before the verb.

5 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It has to come either before the conjugated verb (lo tienes que...) or attached to the end of the infinitive (repetirlo). 'Lo repetir' is not possible.

4 years ago

deebeegee
deebeegee

I answered "tu lo tienes repetir todos los dias", which was marked incorrect. Shouldn't that be correct?

4 years ago

Casiquire

That translates to "you have repeat all of the days". It's not a logical statement. Good job getting the "lo" in the right place, that seems to stump a lot of people! Otherwise you need to add "tienes QUE" and change the phrasing at the end. "All of the days" sounds unnatural and archaic in English too, you'd say daily or every day. In Spanish that's cada día or diario.

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

"todos los días" is a standard way to say "every day." It's not exactly daily, but it's not archaic in Spanish.

9 months ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

Lo siento, eso no es correcto. En español no tiene sentido.

4 years ago

pobrecito13

You forgot the 'que' between tienes and repetir. Tener+que+infinitive is a verb phrase, and is like a single unit. You conjugate tener, but the rest stays the same. You can't add or subtract anything from the phrase.

4 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

Also, you'd want to use either «Lo tienes que repetir...» or «Tú tienes que repetirlo...». In the first one you're emphasizing "lo/it" and in the second "tú/you".

1 year ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

Respondí "tú tienes que repetirlo diariamente" y me salió error. Esto está mal porque hablo español como lengua materna, por favor corríjanlo.

4 years ago

MsCottontail

I provided that answer as well and was also counted wrong.

3 years ago

pobrecito13

It just worked for me, minus the tú.

4 years ago

Jonatanchg
Jonatanchg

And with "tú" is also correct.

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

You're right, but I think Duo rejects a lot of translations that include subject pronouns. I believe it's their way of training native English speakers to drop the pronoun because we automatically include them.

9 months ago

anubina
anubina

Lo mismo pasa conmigo

2 years ago

dougrappe
dougrappe

I answered “Tú lo tienes que repetir a diario" and was marked wrong, I thought the tú was optional yet correct to use.

4 years ago

carmodyos

Can't you use "necesitar" in this context?

4 years ago

xxben
xxben

Can someone explain when to use que in spanish because it is very unclear to me.

4 years ago

Casiquire

In cases like these, it's how you say "have to". It's unfortunately down to just memorization since it's different from English where we say "to". Remember tener - que as a phrase rather than translating word-for-word.

3 years ago

AleKie
AleKie

Why doesn't "tienes lo repitir todos los dias" work? Can someone explain to me when/how you use que?

3 years ago

pobrecito13

Tener + que + verb in infinitive form is a set expression in Spanish, meaning "to have to do (whatever the infinitive verb is)". It is just the way that is said in Spanish. Just like Ir + a + verb in the infinitive. Hay + que + infinitive is similar, but generalized. It is necessary to (whatever the infinitive verb is). Here is a link. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/tenque.htm Also the "lo" needs to go before the expression, which has a conjugated verb, or attached to the end of the infinitive. Lo tienes que repetir. Tienes que repetirlo.

3 years ago

AleKie
AleKie

Thank you

3 years ago

tiger7

Why do we use que in these sentences?

3 years ago

jankie

Why is 'Tú tienes que repetirlo a diario' wrong?

3 years ago

Dramirez666

I was marked wrong for the same answer. Duo indicated correct alternative as tienes que repetirlo a diario. Not sure why it would be wrong with tu.

3 years ago

mikeharvatt
mikeharvatt

Could 'debes' not be used instead of 'tienes que'? Is there a difference in meaning between 'you have to' and 'you must'?

3 years ago

kyra.rae

i thought 'diario' meant 'newspaper'. it means 'daily' too?! so many different meanings for all the words im SO lost.

3 years ago

William796676

Could i give the answer like this : "diario tienen que repetirlo." Help please - would this be correct??

2 years ago

maria.ivanenko

Why can't you say "Debes lo repetir a diario"?

4 years ago

hunter18288

You can't put the object pronoun in between the two verbs. It would have to be "Lo debes repetir..." or "Debes repetirlo..."

4 years ago

GeorgeCauldron

Would someone please explain why "Usted tiene que repetirlo cada dia." is not acceptable?

4 years ago

jarymoth

That sounds ok to me... I believe that acceptable translations are added on an ad hoc basis, so it could just be no one has "reported" that translation yet?

4 years ago

deebeegee
deebeegee

I answered "tu lo tienes repetir todos los dias", which was marked incorrect. Shouldn't that be correct?

4 years ago

hunter18288

You need the "que" after "tienes". "Tu lo tienes que repetir todos los dias." I'm also not sure if they accept "todos los dias" for daily. Basically means the same thing, but technically it means "every day" rather than "daily". For the purposes of the Spanish though, just add the "que" and you'll have a good sentence.

4 years ago

BulbousRumpus

I'm sure there's a good reason, but why wouldn't "Tienes que lo repetir a diario" work?

4 years ago

hunter18288

You can't put the lo there. It has to be either right in front of the conjugated verb "Lo tienes..." or attached to the infinitive "...repetirlo"

4 years ago

BulbousRumpus

Ok, thanks.

4 years ago

ChrisFowle1

Out of curiosity I put this phrase in my translator app and it gave me "Tienes que repetirla cada día" I know not to trust translator apps 100%... But I thought it was interesting. Would that be accurate?

4 years ago

comradezack

"Debes repetirlo diariamente." Duolingo seriously hates 'deber' con rumbo.

4 years ago

butter-buddha

Why is "Tú lo tienes que repetir diariamente" not accepted here?

4 years ago

levelledout

What is that "a" doing there? :) I got everything right apart from that. How do we know if a prepositional "a" is required or not?

3 years ago

adrianbyrd123

Why lo cant be placed before repetir

3 years ago

irma_dian
irma_dian

I answered "usted lo tiene que repetir todos los días". Marked incorrect. Should i leave "usted"?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

If you are going to put the subject at the beginning, the structure has to be as follows:

"Usted tiene que repetirlo todos los días."

3 years ago

irma_dian
irma_dian

got it. thanks

3 years ago

alistairsi

why not habias instead of tienes

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Tener + que + verb in infinitive form is a set expression in Spanish, meaning "to have to do (whatever the infinitive verb is)". It is just the way that is said in Spanish.

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/tenque.htm

3 years ago

Spyroul
Spyroul

Why is it wrong with tu at the beggining???

3 years ago

Galinuo
Galinuo

Same thing. Duo didnt accept "tu" at the begining

2 years ago

dphairis

I said exactly the same thing as in your correction.

3 years ago

anlgza
anlgza

I put "Necesitas repetirlo...." I thought that "necesitir" was synonymous with "tener que".

2 years ago

Elliot302028
Elliot302028

What is wrong with saying "¿lo tenéis que repetir a diario?"?

2 years ago

Galinuo
Galinuo

Why was "tu tienes que repetirlo cada dia" wrong ? I'd appreciate an explanation

2 years ago

gazimn8

Can anyone tell me why the 'a' is necessary?

2 years ago

DrJWB

Whats wrong with debes repetirlo cada dia?

2 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

"You should repeat it every day"... or at least until you remember that "tienes que" means "you have to" (not "you should").

Duolingo is quite fussy about changing the meaning.

2 years ago

ArpitAgrawal

"Tu lo tienes que repetir todos los días" -- why is this marked wrong?

2 years ago

RobChristiansen

tienes que repetir cada dia

2 years ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

could one say necesitas que instead of tienes que?

1 year ago

anlgza
anlgza

You could use "necesitas" followed by an infinitive if you wanted to say "you need to...". In this case, "you have to " is always "tienes que", though some might argue "debes que" can be used but it really means "you must".

1 year ago

chrisisalive

Can you say, "Tienes que repetirlo cada dia" ?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, but "cada día" (with accent on "i") translates to "every/each day" rather than "daily." True, it amounts to the same thing, but it is a different phrase.

9 months ago

Didoniac
Didoniac

"a diario" means daily?

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes, it's a standard phrase. It's kind of like how "al día" means "every day."

9 months ago

Keitharianna

Dkowhfiwklxks i cant understand this part

6 months ago

AngelaHepp

How can my answer be wrong if lo tienes wasnt given as a choice to us as an answer

6 months ago

gennuisance
gennuisance

I had exactly what the correct answer was, but with a 'Tu' in front and it was marked wrong...

2 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Tú lo tienes que repetir a diario doesn't make sense in Spanish, you have to use the answer given or the structure Tú tienes que repetirlo a diario.

2 years ago

AngelaSas

Why cant it be "necesitas" instead of "tienes que"?

2 years ago

mario727

How do you know when to use the word " que " for to instead of " a " ?

2 years ago

ishaansriv

Can someone explain me the use of "que" , I'm confused. Just taking it for granted. Didnt understand use of "que" like this

2 years ago

cliftonlemon

is it wrong to say tiene que lo repetir?

2 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes

9 months ago

JagdishRoy

Comment number 100

2 years ago

essence48199

what the diffrence

1 year ago

anasalhart

في حرمة ما تخاف الله

1 year ago

MitchellPetrosky

It keeps marking me wrong and it is wasting my time.

1 year ago