"They give these important families political support."

Translation:Zij geven deze belangrijke families politieke steun.

November 29, 2014

6 Comments


dpmattos

Is gezin acceptable as well?

November 29, 2014

MarcinTust

Good question.

March 1, 2015

El2theK

"Gezin" is only used to describe the immediate family, parent(s) and child(ren).

"Familie" can refer to "gezin", but also to all related relatives, grandparents, uncles, aunts, cousins etc.

In other words, "mijn gezin" and "mijn familie" both translate to my family in English but they have a different connotation, as with the later you generally refer to all you relatives.

Hypothetically you could say "de belangrijke gezinnen", though in a sentence like this that would be uncommon. For me personally, and I believe for most people, I would hardly ever use the plural "gezinnen" as in general "gezin" is only used to specifically refer to someone's immediate family.

April 6, 2015

4sily

Can it also be formulated as "Zij geven steun aan deze belangrijke families"?

March 19, 2015

El2theK

Yes, with the addition of "politieke" before "steun" to stick with the English sentence.

April 6, 2015

Db243

it they(plural) are supporting, why isn't steunen used?

June 26, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.