Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They give these important families political support."

Translation:Zij geven deze belangrijke families politieke steun.

3 years ago

6 Comments


dpmattos
dpmattos

Is gezin acceptable as well?

3 years ago

MarcinTust

Good question.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Gezin" is only used to describe the immediate family, parent(s) and child(ren).

"Familie" can refer to "gezin", but also to all related relatives, grandparents, uncles, aunts, cousins etc.

In other words, "mijn gezin" and "mijn familie" both translate to my family in English but they have a different connotation, as with the later you generally refer to all you relatives.

Hypothetically you could say "de belangrijke gezinnen", though in a sentence like this that would be uncommon. For me personally, and I believe for most people, I would hardly ever use the plural "gezinnen" as in general "gezin" is only used to specifically refer to someone's immediate family.

3 years ago

4sily
4sily

Can it also be formulated as "Zij geven steun aan deze belangrijke families"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, with the addition of "politieke" before "steun" to stick with the English sentence.

3 years ago

Db243
Db243

it they(plural) are supporting, why isn't steunen used?

3 years ago