1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zal niemand de schuld gev…

"Ik zal niemand de schuld geven en niets eisen."

Translation:I will blame no one and demand nothing.

November 29, 2014

15 Comments


mirca.dori

This was a tricky one, but you are right, repeating the ik zal made me understand the sentence. Thank you!


dpmattos

Does this sentence sound idiomatic in Dutch?


Kerstmus

It does, you could also say "Ik zal niemand beschuldigen en (ik zal) niets eisen". To me it sounds really formal and I would probably repeat the "Ik zal". Both sound equally good to me.


Osmanika

Wat een burger!


Nasoszfr

Is eisen a verb then, or a noun? Is it used exactly the same way as the word demand in english?


Joerg9

Yes, "eisen" is a verb. The noun is "de eis" but in plural "de eisen". You can translate both the verb and the noun with the word "demand".


vic234518

I will accuse no one?


Corvette2001

Duo rejected ...i will not accuse anybody, and i will not claim anything. Why?


LindaVlemmings

I've translated this wrongly as "I shall not blame anyone and claim nothing." Can someone explain to me the difference between 'demand' and 'claim' ?


Tina_in_Bristol

Are you sure 'claim' was the reason it was marked wrong? Your translation is awkward in other ways, because it's unclear whether the "not" applies to all of it, or just the blaming. A better translation is the one given: "I will blame no one and demand nothing", then you don't have the strange partial negation (does it mean you will NOT claim nothing - therefore claim something?)

"Claim" and "demand" are very similar, but I think the above posts explore the differences quite well. "Claim" tends to imply that there is some (valid?) basis for the claim - even if only in the mind of the claimant. It is also slightly more formal or official sounding. "Demand", on the other hand, need not have a valid basis. A child can demand sweets, or a bank robber demand money - in neither case are they appealing to justice or fairness - it just means: "I want what I want!"


Joerg9

Could I say "... and do not claim anything"?


MentalPinball

No, because the auxiliary here is 'will'.

I will blame no one and (I will) demand nothing

Or

I will blame no one and (I will) not demand anything.


Ernie18814

Could "eis" not also be claim, as in I was in an accident and need to put in a claim? If not, what would that be, if so, how would you distinguish between the two on the above sentence without more context?


AN2403

Several people have been asking if claim was also a good translation of eis. As a native speaker I think that in this sentence demand and claim should both be correct. Claim is more used judicially than demand, I think.


Leo_the_seagull

I got an error with "I will not blame anyone and demand anything", but I don't see how it is wrong. Can anyone help me?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.