1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "In het mandje zitten een paa…

"In het mandje zitten een paar appels."

Translation:There are a few apples in the basket.

November 30, 2014

12 Comments


AsmaaMagdi

The d in mandje sounds like a t to me. Is it because the origin word mand ends in d and is pronounced t?


MandyTyler

Why am I not allowed to translate it as "in a basket sit a few apples" ? Surely the apples are "sitting" there??


BorisEsele

Or are they standing there?


Helen613612

It may have been marked as incorrect because you wrote "a basket" rather than "the basket"


Joelson00

I first wrote 'There are a couple of apples in the basket.', but then realised that it didn't say: 'Er zitten een paar appels in het mandje." Why is this translation ('There are...') correct here?


Egezort

Wouldn't "In the basket are a pair of apples" also work?


Ranald3

Clearly not. "a pair" is collective and should be treated as a singular entity. Therefore, "in the basket IS a pair of apples" would do. I have heard on another course "wie zijn in het huis?" or "who are in the house?" and it is like nails down a blackboard.


[deactivated user]

    I just tried "is a pair of apples" and it was marked wrong. Perhaps "paar", although it resembles the English "pair", means something different.


OsoGegenHest

    Apples don't come in pairs, unless you're using them as some sort of euphemism for ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤.

    This means "a couple of apples".


puppydust

    After having banged repeatedly into my brain that I should include 'er' when talking about 'there are' etc. Why is that word absent here?


xMerrie
    Mod

    Because "in het mandje" is in the first spot. If you want to switch "in het mandje", the sentence would look like this: "Er zitten een paar appels in het mandje."

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.