1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns många små hus läng…

"Det finns många små hus längs gatan."

Translation:There are many small houses along the street.

November 30, 2014

12 Comments


NathanHill16

Many streets in northern England have "gate" in the name (Gilesgate, Kirkgate, York has Whip-ma-whop-ma-gate which connects Colliergate and Fossgate). This is not because the cities had walls with dozens of entrances but rather because the streets were named by Old Norse settlers during the Danelaw. The only other regional word that I can think of with such an obvious connection to Swedish is the dialectal "barn" for "child".


g33d33g33

Why is it not "många småa hus" if houses is plural?


CapdeBurro

So små is små in every case?


Zmrzlina

Check it out on http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/liten#Swedish, there's a declension table of liten there with all the forms.


mark_hodges

Why does the adjective come before the noun here?


rhblake

Attributive adjectives come before the noun in Swedish. Predicative adjectives come after a verb. It's like in English. "Ett litet hus" (a small house), "huset är litet" (the house is small).


dushimeoliver3

Swedish is very diffecult to manage but I will not give up. I know that at the end of all this I will speak it anyway and what about you?


srchadd

I thought street was väg or something like that?


KiwiDressager

Väg is road, gata is street. I believe that there is some interchangeability between them in the same way that road and street can often be exchanged in English but essentially väg is a more major road (it also means "way" in terms of "the way is long and treacherous") and gata is a smaller road.

Mods and/or native speakers please correct me if i have misunderstood! :)


PavelSedlk1

This sentence reminds me of Luleå Gammelstad.


Peter147810

why not längs med?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.