"Det finns många små hus längs gatan."

Translation:There are many small houses along the street.

November 30, 2014

10 Comments


NathanHill16

Many streets in northern England have "gate" in the name (Gilesgate, Kirkgate, York has Whip-ma-whop-ma-gate which connects Colliergate and Fossgate). This is not because the cities had walls with dozens of entrances but rather because the streets were named by Old Norse settlers during the Danelaw. The only other regional word that I can think of with such an obvious connection to Swedish is the dialectal "barn" for "child".

November 6, 2015

mark_hodges

Why does the adjective come before the noun here?

November 30, 2014

rhblake

Attributive adjectives come before the noun in Swedish. Predicative adjectives come after a verb. It's like in English. "Ett litet hus" (a small house), "huset är litet" (the house is small).

November 30, 2014

g33d33g33

Why is it not "många småa hus" if houses is plural?

December 15, 2014

Zmrzlina

It's irregular.

December 15, 2014

Crutypus

So små is små in every case?

December 18, 2014

Zmrzlina

Check it out on http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/liten#Swedish, there's a declension table of liten there with all the forms.

December 18, 2014

dushimeoliver3

Swedish is very diffecult to manage but I will not give up. I know that at the end of all this I will speak it anyway and what about you?

January 22, 2018

srchadd

I thought street was väg or something like that?

October 22, 2016

KiwiDressager

Väg is road, gata is street. I believe that there is some interchangeability between them in the same way that road and street can often be exchanged in English but essentially väg is a more major road (it also means "way" in terms of "the way is long and treacherous") and gata is a smaller road.

Mods and/or native speakers please correct me if i have misunderstood! :)

April 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.