"They draw several cats."

Translation:De ritar flera katter.

November 30, 2014

16 Comments


DannekAnnohen

I wrote "De ritar magna katter" and it said that only "De ritar nagra katter" is acceptable apart from "flera". Why is that?

November 30, 2014

Arnauti

Several is a tricky word, I had a discussion about it with another user here recently. I think several means några or flera, but not många. However, flera can mean both several and many, which makes it confusing.

You can take a look at this dictionary article too.

November 30, 2014

DannekAnnohen

Thank you! (: I asked a native speaker and he told me that "flera" has a connotation saying "several different ones" and nagra is rather something like "some/several"(not too many but more than two) while manga means "a whole lot/ many".

December 2, 2014

Arnauti

Yes, that sounds right!

December 2, 2014

Synthpopalooza

does "dra" not work here as well? what is the difference between "dra" and "ritar"?

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

rita is 'draw' as in 'design, sketch' etc. dra has many meanings, among them 'draw' as in 'draw a winner', 'draw a breath' and in many cases it means 'pull'. So you cannot say dra en katt that would mean 'pull a cat'.

March 8, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Tack! :) makes perfect sense. Though I always wondered why it gets used in the swear phrase "dra åt skogen!" :)

March 15, 2015

Arnauti

Duo has a pretty strict policy about profanity so maybe you could edit the expression in your comment to be 'dra åt skogen' instead?
dra can indeed mean 'move, travel' especially with general directions, like dra västerut may mean 'go west'.

March 15, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Sorry, edited.

March 15, 2015

LuciaPirani

Is "att teckna" a synonym for "att rita"? I know Norwegian "å tegne" means "to draw", so I wonder if the two terms are related.

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, they're synonyms.

May 11, 2015

tomhv

Anyone got a good way to remember "ritar"?

December 6, 2015

.Storr.

I don't know if it is a good way to remember but it worked at least for me. Have you already learned the German word ritzen? It means something like making not too deep cuts. I imagined a Stone Age man sitting in his cave and drawing (ritzening) a picture with a flint in the wall. The first three letters of both - ritar and ritzen - are the same, this was enough for me to remember.

December 6, 2015

tomhv

Thanks, .Storr.

December 7, 2015

Arnauti

There's a song about someone who emigrated from Sweden to the US and who has forgotten most of his Swedish so he mixes in English words. So he writes that he ritar ett brev, which sounds funny because he's actually saying he's "drawing a letter". Don't know if it helps you, but that's what comes to mind for me.

Video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6zgbJ-zLhwE (the song is called Amerikabrevet, the person who posted it has spelled the title wrong!)
Lyrics: http://www.saw.se/Vistext/visaresult.aspx?id=121

if the links die just google Ruben Nilsson Amerikabrevet

December 6, 2015

tomhv

Awesome. Thanks!

December 7, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.