"The man loves his dog."

Translation:Mannen älskar sin hund.

November 30, 2014

18 Comments


DirgeNovak

I don't get the difference between sin and sitt.

February 4, 2015

rhblake

Sin if the thing you're referring to is an en-word, sitt if it's an ett-word:

  • Mannen älskar sin hund. (Because it's en hund)
  • Mannen älskar sitt hus. (Because it's ett hus)
February 4, 2015

norduno2

Thanks, that was super helpful!

February 18, 2015

PatriaDewi

Do we have to memorise en-word and ett-word just like de-word and het-word in Dutch? Or do they have a fixed pattern?

May 24, 2016

DADDYBalli

Still dont get it

December 10, 2017

BrennaTrus1

I keep mistaken äter for älskar...terrible mistake for this sentence

December 13, 2016

sarahfrench22

how to know if it's sin or hans ?

November 30, 2014

rhblake

Context. "sin" if it's his own dog, "hans" if it's some other male person's dog. In this case, translating a single sentence where the English language is ambiguous, either translation should be fine. But some native Swedes would mess it up too, even if they knew whose dog it was! :)

November 30, 2014

Prasannjee

Thanks!

March 30, 2018

ALXNDRH

The reflexive possessive pronoun "sin" is used if "He loves his (own) dog" vs the possessive pronoun "hans" which would mean "He loves his (another guy's) dog".

November 30, 2014

Leslie_Blue

What is the difference between sin and sina?

February 4, 2016

Fannyfly

Sin -> his dog (he has only one dog) Sina -> his dogs (he has several dogs)

February 7, 2016

Charles697505

I would appreciate a clarification on "ett" words and "en" words.

October 10, 2017

Lily50290

Ett and En are both used for singular forms. But it is just like A or An.

But there is not really a difference, you learn as you use them more. But to make it easier, think of how it sounds.

Ett katt, sounds wrong right? Because it is supposed to be En katt (A cat). If you try to memorize what sounds off and what sounds correct, you'll get the hang of it.

Examples with En: En kvinna, en man, en hund, en katt, en cykel, en pojke, en flicka, en klänning.

Examples with Ett: Ett hus, ett äpple, ett arbete, ett hem.

Try to memorize which is used for what and which sounds the best and the least odd to you. Goodluck!

March 1, 2019

Amun_Ra_

How do you distinguish between when to use Hans vs Sin/Sitt. I know that Sitt and Sin are used based on what words come after and Sina is for plural. But when should i use Hans? Was is correct to use Hans for this sentence?

April 25, 2019

NatDouglas

In this sentence how will I know if it is plural or singular

January 9, 2017

KrajjiDani

Someone please explain the difference between sitt, sin, and sina i always get them wrong and i cant ever differentiate them :(

October 1, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.