1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese es el calendario de mi p…

"Ese es el calendario de mi padre."

Translation:That is my father's calendar.

July 8, 2013

11 Comments


DaveSanders777

Why could this not be "That is the calendar from my father" as well?


tyreeharmo

well "that is the calendar of my father" should be accepted, but not yours becuase "from" does not fit.


jonathanbost

"De" can mean "from."


brendals

is he in it.... possibly as one of the models????? ha


AurosHarman

Man, this is the third of these I've seen. Should be "ése". They seem to have systematically ignored the accents that distinguish the demonstrative pronouns and adjectives.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/demonstrative_adjectives.htm


mathchoo

Apparently the RAE has recently decided that the accents for demonstrative pronouns are usually no longer necessary.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-pronouns-in-spanish


cncshnd

Anyone have a way to explain why it's "ese" versus "esa"?


MarkBellingham

ese - masculine, esa - feminine, eso - no gender / not known.


ItsDarkInMyHouse

My not "That calendar is my father's"?


MikeKron

This and that difference? Would this be "Esta es el ..." ?


super_moi

That's what you say when you bring a date home and she finds your sexy girls calendar.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.