1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ese es el calendario de mi p…

"Ese es el calendario de mi padre."

Translation:That is my father's calendar.

July 8, 2013

17 Comments


DaveSanders777

Why could this not be "That is the calendar from my father" as well?


tyreeharmo

well "that is the calendar of my father" should be accepted, but not yours becuase "from" does not fit.


jonathanbost

"De" can mean "from."


NoahBautch1

It's just how they decided to do it.


brendals

is he in it.... possibly as one of the models????? ha


cncshnd

Anyone have a way to explain why it's "ese" versus "esa"?


MarkBellingham

ese - masculine, esa - feminine, eso - no gender / not known.


NoahBautch1

Ese is the masculine form, and esa is the feminine form.


AurosHarman

Man, this is the third of these I've seen. Should be "ése". They seem to have systematically ignored the accents that distinguish the demonstrative pronouns and adjectives.

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm

http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/demonstrative_adjectives.htm


mathchoo

Apparently the RAE has recently decided that the accents for demonstrative pronouns are usually no longer necessary.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-pronouns-in-spanish


super_moi

That's what you say when you bring a date home and she finds your sexy girls calendar.


ItsDarkInMyHouse

My not "That calendar is my father's"?


MikeKron

This and that difference? Would this be "Esta es el ..." ?


GershonHin

When do you use “ese” instead of “eso”?


CarterIsAmazing

It's hard to tell that it was "That is my father's calendar." for me. I read it as: "That is the calendar of/from my father." Any tips on how to read it right? I know when I see "de", it's not always from or of when used with other words but still, I don't know how to identify what it actually is. Thanks if you can help!


NEspanol28

Why couldnt it be that calendar is my father's


doublelingot

that calendar is my father's -- ese calendario es de mi padre

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.