1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta caixa não é tão grande …

"Esta caixa não é tão grande quanto a outra."

Translation:This box is not as big as the other one.

July 8, 2013

27 Comments


bananajello

So let me just talk this out... You use "tanto+...+quanto" when you're talking about nouns. As in "Ela tem tanto dinheiro quanto eu."

But you use "tão+...+quanto" when you're talking about adjectives. As in "Ela é tão bonita quanto eu."

Do I have this right?


Paulenrique

Yes!! For nouns we use "tanta, tantas, tanto, tantos"


TyrusSande

Awesome realization Banana! I probably would not have came to that conclusion myself. Take a lingot!


mastakhan

Nice catch! Another way I've thought it to help me remember is just breaking it down to: tanto is an adjective (modifies nouns), tão is an adverb. As long as I remember that tão is an adverb, I can remember the difference.


emeyr

"This box is not so big as the other" should have been accepted. In formal English, "so" is used after the negative -- although many native speakers no longer do so.


Mesmorino

It's correct (and yes Duo should have accepted it), but it's awkward English, which is why you would almost never hear that construction in day to day use. For comparisons, people (even in other English variants like American English) almost always say "as adjective as".


ludwigzhou

It was taught as standard in ESL classes...


emeyr

Ludwigzhou: You're correct that the use of so after a negative is taught in ESL classes. I don't consider it unusual or awkward at all. Language evolves, and the once-colloquial as....as used after the negative verb is now accepted as correct.


DoubledayOliver

I put 'so big as' as well, and i am a native speaker. It ought to be allowed


Mesmorino

Like I said, it is correct but it is awkward English. Common usage is "as big as", or "as small as", or "it is not as wide as". Native speakers would never say "it is not so big as" They would say "it is not as big as".

The construction is "as adjective as". You can say something or someone is not so bad, or not so rich, etc, but for comparisons you say "not as rich/big/small as"


emeyr

Others here disagree with you. What is awkward English is the misuse of like to introduce a clause (subject + verb).

http://www.grammarly.com/handbook/grammar/adjectives-and-adverbs/26/misuse-of-like-and-as/


clottedcream

as- adjective- as is variable; one would very often hear "not so good as" or "not so bad as"; though "not as big as" or "not as small as" are more commonly heard.


Mikenorling

I do not think that the : "not so ... as" construction is awkward as a general rule, although in some communities it might not be used very often. In any case it should be accepted by Duolingo, so I am reporting it again.


moostela

In another sentence they used "tão + como", here they use "tão + quanto". Are they interchangable (also for "tanto + quanto")?


Paulenrique

Yes, tão/quanto and tão/como are interchangeable, but the first one is used much more often with "adjectives". (Minha casa é tão grande quanto a sua - as...as). As much + noncount noun + as = tanto(a) ... quanto / as many + count noun + as = tantos(as) ... quanto.


ManueldeBrito

Can " quanto " be replaced with " como " ?


DemetriusS13

Yes, that is correct, just less common


Hubert384667

"This box is not as big as the other" should be accepted.


skippersam

How can you tell the difference between when 'esta' means 'this' or 'that'? It's very frustrating.


DMF86

este/esta = this. This extends to their conjugation to prepositions like De (i.e. deste/desta) Em (neste/nesta). esse/essa = that. They are conjugated in exactly the same way as above. All have a plural form (just add 's'). There also exist demonstratives for 'that' for objects not in sight. (aquilo, aquela) which are combined with De and Em in the same way as the este(s)/esse(s) esta(s)/essa(s) demonstratives. Hope this helps.


grantwhite

This whole section is so annoying, I know what it means but it keeps making me re-do it on technicalities like 'this/ that' or it doesn't accept a perfectly reasonable answer. please keep reporting the correct versions, this is unbearable, hopefully for others it will become better.


Gardenhoser

Why is "quanto" in there??


Paulenrique

As + adjective + as = tão + adjetivo + quanto/como.


[deactivated user]

    qual a diferença entre "OTHER" e "ANOTHER"?


WesJM-O

    "Other" é para uma alternativa. "Another" é para uma adição, ela evoluiu para uma palavra. "An other" = "um outro", "other" = "o outro"


Mesmorino

    Praticamente, não diferença mas há uma diferença entre "THE other" e "another". A resposta diz "A outra", e que é "THE other"

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.