1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Esta caixa não é tão grande …

"Esta caixa não é tão grande quanto a outra."

Translation:This box is not as big as the other one.

July 8, 2013

28 Comments


bananajello

So let me just talk this out... You use "tanto+...+quanto" when you're talking about nouns. As in "Ela tem tanto dinheiro quanto eu."

But you use "tão+...+quanto" when you're talking about adjectives. As in "Ela é tão bonita quanto eu."

Do I have this right?

July 8, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes!! For nouns we use "tanta, tantas, tanto, tantos"

July 8, 2013

TyrusSande

Awesome realization Banana! I probably would not have came to that conclusion myself. Take a lingot!

August 27, 2014

mastakhan

Nice catch! Another way I've thought it to help me remember is just breaking it down to: tanto is an adjective (modifies nouns), tão is an adverb. As long as I remember that tão is an adverb, I can remember the difference.

October 9, 2015

emeyr

"This box is not so big as the other" should have been accepted. In formal English, "so" is used after the negative -- although many native speakers no longer do so.

February 26, 2014

Mesmorino

It's correct (and yes Duo should have accepted it), but it's awkward English, which is why you would almost never hear that construction in day to day use. For comparisons, people (even in other English variants like American English) almost always say "as adjective as".

March 6, 2014

ludwigzhou

It was taught as standard in ESL classes...

October 6, 2014

emeyr

Ludwigzhou: You're correct that the use of so after a negative is taught in ESL classes. I don't consider it unusual or awkward at all. Language evolves, and the once-colloquial as....as used after the negative verb is now accepted as correct.

October 6, 2014

DoubledayOliver

I put 'so big as' as well, and i am a native speaker. It ought to be allowed

January 29, 2015

Mesmorino

Like I said, it is correct but it is awkward English. Common usage is "as big as", or "as small as", or "it is not as wide as". Native speakers would never say "it is not so big as" They would say "it is not as big as".

The construction is "as adjective as". You can say something or someone is not so bad, or not so rich, etc, but for comparisons you say "not as rich/big/small as"

October 6, 2014

emeyr

Others here disagree with you. What is awkward English is the misuse of like to introduce a clause (subject + verb).

http://www.grammarly.com/handbook/grammar/adjectives-and-adverbs/26/misuse-of-like-and-as/

October 6, 2014

clottedcream

as- adjective- as is variable; one would very often hear "not so good as" or "not so bad as"; though "not as big as" or "not as small as" are more commonly heard.

February 16, 2015

Mikenorling

I do not think that the : "not so ... as" construction is awkward as a general rule, although in some communities it might not be used very often. In any case it should be accepted by Duolingo, so I am reporting it again.

November 18, 2018

moostela

In another sentence they used "tão + como", here they use "tão + quanto". Are they interchangable (also for "tanto + quanto")?

September 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, tão/quanto and tão/como are interchangeable, but the first one is used much more often with "adjectives". (Minha casa é tão grande quanto a sua - as...as). As much + noncount noun + as = tanto(a) ... quanto / as many + count noun + as = tantos(as) ... quanto.

September 28, 2013

ManueldeBrito

Can " quanto " be replaced with " como " ?

April 10, 2014

DemetriusS13

Yes, that is correct, just less common

December 14, 2014

skippersam

How can you tell the difference between when 'esta' means 'this' or 'that'? It's very frustrating.

September 17, 2013

DMF86

este/esta = this. This extends to their conjugation to prepositions like De (i.e. deste/desta) Em (neste/nesta). esse/essa = that. They are conjugated in exactly the same way as above. All have a plural form (just add 's'). There also exist demonstratives for 'that' for objects not in sight. (aquilo, aquela) which are combined with De and Em in the same way as the este(s)/esse(s) esta(s)/essa(s) demonstratives. Hope this helps.

May 3, 2014

grantwhite

This whole section is so annoying, I know what it means but it keeps making me re-do it on technicalities like 'this/ that' or it doesn't accept a perfectly reasonable answer. please keep reporting the correct versions, this is unbearable, hopefully for others it will become better.

April 8, 2014

Gardenhoser

Why is "quanto" in there??

June 1, 2014

Paulenrique

As + adjective + as = tão + adjetivo + quanto/como.

June 1, 2014

[deactivated user]

    qual a diferença entre "OTHER" e "ANOTHER"?

    May 24, 2015

WesJM-O

    "Other" é para uma alternativa. "Another" é para uma adição, ela evoluiu para uma palavra. "An other" = "um outro", "other" = "o outro"

    October 13, 2015

Mesmorino

    Praticamente, não diferença mas há uma diferença entre "THE other" e "another". A resposta diz "A outra", e que é "THE other"

    May 24, 2015

Robleh100

    accept this this is box is not as large as the other

    November 27, 2019

jdabell

    'So big as' is equally correct. The second 'one' is redundant as the sentence meaning is clear without it.

    April 4, 2019
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.