Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I leave my wife."

Translation:Fágaim mo bhean chéile.

3 years ago

16 Comments


moloughl
moloughl

If by "I leave my wife" is meant that I am separating from her then it would be more appropriate to use the verb scair.

Scairim ó mo bhean chéile

2 years ago

cchase007
cchase007

What is the difference between imím and fágaim?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

imigh means more like 'go (away)' sense of leave

3 years ago

cchase007
cchase007

Thank you! You are always very helpful.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I just love seeing people learn Irish.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Hee! And I am loving learning it. My girlfriend has started, and my son.

3 years ago

Saerbhreathach

mo leithscéal, so if imigh is "to go away", is Fágaigh (is that right?) is more like "to separate company from"? sorry I just need a bit more clarification..... go raibh maith agat.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Fág can also mean leave. áit a fhágáil, for instance, means "to leave a place". Generally, it's used more for "leave him here," etc. I suggest looking at the entries for both in breis.focloir.ie

3 years ago

StanStanDaMan

Wow, I've just learned there are six verb meanings for fág all the way from very severe leavings to minor ones! See http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/

Meaning number four is very severe i.e. go away, quit, forsake. They illustrate using "D’fhág a bhean é" which means, (I would believe in the sense of the movie scene from Oh Brother Where Art Thou) the wife has r.u.n.n.o.f.t. forever.

1 year ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, if I used that verb instead of fágaim, why is not a (if not in this case 'the') correct translation? I mean, it is not clear from the English which verb they are after. Should I report it as a mistake?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

it should be counted correct, yes.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Oh, thank goodness! I thought I was totally missing a point.

3 years ago

SarahHukill

That's sad...

3 years ago

Josh.Hogan
Josh.Hogan

Stuff just got real.

2 years ago

Jessica43316
Jessica43316

"Mo bhean" is acceptable as wife, but Duolingo didn't accept it. Reported.

3 years ago

Vee87992
Vee87992

He closed the wine. Left his kids. What's next in this man's saga?

11 months ago