1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I leave my wife."

"I leave my wife."

Translation:Fágaim mo bhean chéile.

November 30, 2014

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    If by "I leave my wife" is meant that I am separating from her then it would be more appropriate to use the verb scair.

    Scairim ó mo bhean chéile


cchase007

    What is the difference between imím and fágaim?


galaxyrocker

    imigh means more like 'go (away)' sense of leave


cchase007

    Thank you! You are always very helpful.


galaxyrocker

    I just love seeing people learn Irish.


MaryLea11

    Hee! And I am loving learning it. My girlfriend has started, and my son.


Saerbhreathach

    mo leithscéal, so if imigh is "to go away", is Fágaigh (is that right?) is more like "to separate company from"? sorry I just need a bit more clarification..... go raibh maith agat.


galaxyrocker

    Fág can also mean leave. áit a fhágáil, for instance, means "to leave a place". Generally, it's used more for "leave him here," etc. I suggest looking at the entries for both in breis.focloir.ie


StanStanDaMan

    Wow, I've just learned there are six verb meanings for fág all the way from very severe leavings to minor ones! See http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/

    Meaning number four is very severe i.e. go away, quit, forsake. They illustrate using "D’fhág a bhean é" which means, (I would believe in the sense of the movie scene from Oh Brother Where Art Thou) the wife has r.u.n.n.o.f.t. forever.


MaryLea11

    So, if I used that verb instead of fágaim, why is not a (if not in this case 'the') correct translation? I mean, it is not clear from the English which verb they are after. Should I report it as a mistake?


galaxyrocker

    it should be counted correct, yes.


MaryLea11

    Oh, thank goodness! I thought I was totally missing a point.


FionaOnDuoL

    To be fair, the rest of the sentence could easily be; "I have to go back now because I left my wife at the store."


4o8J4WPj

    Life of Pól


Miss_Ingno

    He closed the wine. Left his kids. What's next in this man's saga?


Jessica43316

    "Mo bhean" is acceptable as wife, but Duolingo didn't accept it. Reported.

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.