"His engine is small but legal."

Translation:Hans motor er lille men lovlig.

4 years ago

4 Comments


lovettaloca

Why can't I use "små" ?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Små is the plural form of lille, it can only be used if the thing it's describing is plural (so den lille hund but de små hunde)

4 years ago

joftheday

I'm not sure that I understand this explanation. Aren't both of these examples singular?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

There is a typo in the second example, I put "hund" but meant "hunde". I will correct it now

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.