"His engine is small but legal."

Translation:Hans motor er lille men lovlig.

November 30, 2014

4 Comments


lovettaloca

Why can't I use "små" ?

November 30, 2014

Xneb
Mod

    Små is the plural form of lille, it can only be used if the thing it's describing is plural (so den lille hund but de små hunde)

    November 30, 2014

joftheday

    I'm not sure that I understand this explanation. Aren't both of these examples singular?

    November 4, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      There is a typo in the second example, I put "hund" but meant "hunde". I will correct it now

      November 4, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.