1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "His engine is small but lega…

"His engine is small but legal."

Translation:Hans motor er lille men lovlig.

November 30, 2014

4 Comments


lovettaloca

Why can't I use "små" ?


Xneb

Små is the plural form of lille, it can only be used if the thing it's describing is plural (so den lille hund but de små hunde)


joftheday

I'm not sure that I understand this explanation. Aren't both of these examples singular?


Xneb

There is a typo in the second example, I put "hund" but meant "hunde". I will correct it now

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.