1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They write."

"They write."

Translation:Eles escrevem.

July 8, 2013

26 Comments


michaelmonte

Is it ALWAYS necessary to use the article? I wrote just "Escrevem" for "they write" - what else could it be?


Paulenrique

Yes, you can leave it out


Paulenrique

But thats not so common (to omit in this example because it is too short and with no context). So, the better option is using it. When you have a previous context there is no problem to omit "eles". ("O que eles fazem?" -"escrevem")


lynettemcw

Is there parellel use of subject pronouns between Spanish and Portugese, or are you more (or less) likely to include the subject pronoun in Portugese than Spanish?


Paulenrique

For me, they are the same for both languages. You do not need to add the pronoun when it is implied in the sentence.


deletemethx

"Eles" is not an article; it's a pronoun. Articles are what translate to "the"/"a"/"an", and pronouns are words that take the place of a noun.


TomOliver

is 'elos escrevem' not acceptable?


antoniojack

What exactly is the difference between "escreve" and "escrevem" ?


Paulenrique

Escreve is the 3rd singular form. Ele escreve

Escrevem is the 3rd plural form. Eles escrevem


antoniojack

oh, thank you so much :D. I think DUolingo could also make a chart to help us.


Rae.F

They do. Mouse over a verb, then click on the pop-up where it says "conjugate."


SarahBer

how about "voces"


Rae.F

That's "y'all", not "they".


imoscargarcia

This is absurd i put eles or elas it's the same but didnt get it


Rae.F

When free-writing, just go with one. It's only when both are options in a multiple-choice question that you need to select both.

Eles escrevem is an acceptable answer.
Elas escrevem is an acceptable answer.
Eles/elas escrevem is not an acceptable answer.


Nuno.N

This is a good app


KatherineCarlyon

Elas escrevam is correct


lynettemcw

If you wanted to report to Duo that they marked a correct answer wrong, you need to use the flag icon.


Paulenrique

Actually, it is not correct. "Elas escrevam" only works as a subjunstive mood, so it needs complement in order to make it correct.


Rae.F

Do you mean subjunctive mood?


lynettemcw

Yes I am sure he does since it is indeed subjunctive mood. Minor error, but a little surprising for a moderator


Blackpool_Jack

Or a typo? Give credit to the guy, he answers pretty much everything....almost perfectly! Obridago


carrelzinhaa

Da pra escrever em pt?Pq they ao inves de Hes ou Shes?


Paulenrique

não existe hes ou shes. O plural para eles é somente They.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.