"They write."

Translation:Eles escrevem.

July 8, 2013

17 Comments


michaelmonte

Is it ALWAYS necessary to use the article? I wrote just "Escrevem" for "they write" - what else could it be?

July 8, 2013

deletemethx

"Eles" is not an article; it's a pronoun. Articles are what translate to "the"/"a"/"an", and pronouns are words that take the place of a noun.

May 14, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, you can leave it out

July 8, 2013

michaelmonte

Thanks!

July 8, 2013

Paulenrique

But thats not so common (to omit in this example because it is too short and with no context). So, the better option is using it. When you have a previous context there is no problem to omit "eles". ("O que eles fazem?" -"escrevem")

July 8, 2013

lynettemcw

Is there parellel use of subject pronouns between Spanish and Portugese, or are you more (or less) likely to include the subject pronoun in Portugese than Spanish?

January 24, 2016

Paulenrique

For me, they are the same for both languages. You do not need to add the pronoun when it is implied in the sentence.

January 24, 2016

TomOliver

is 'elos escrevem' not acceptable?

April 12, 2014

Paulenrique

No! They = eles.

April 12, 2014

antoniojack

What exactly is the difference between "escreve" and "escrevem" ?

June 17, 2014

Paulenrique

Escreve is the 3rd singular form. Ele escreve

Escrevem is the 3rd plural form. Eles escrevem

June 17, 2014

antoniojack

oh, thank you so much :D. I think DUolingo could also make a chart to help us.

June 18, 2014

Rae.F

They do. Mouse over a verb, then click on the pop-up where it says "conjugate."

August 15, 2014

SarahBer

how about "voces"

November 18, 2017

Rae.F

That's "y'all", not "they".

November 19, 2017

imoscargarcia

This is absurd i put eles or elas it's the same but didnt get it

November 7, 2018

Rae.F

When free-writing, just go with one. It's only when both are options in a multiple-choice question that you need to select both.

Eles escrevem is an acceptable answer.
Elas escrevem is an acceptable answer.
Eles/elas escrevem is not an acceptable answer.

November 7, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.