"Pojken har sig strumpor."

Translation:The boy wears socks.

November 30, 2014

19 Comments


EugeniaDinescu

I wonder what the negative construction would sound like, as in "The boy is not wearing socks". Pojken har inte på sig strumpor? Does "inte" always come right after the verb?

September 29, 2015

bonoetmalo

Does Swedish have a verb similar to "wearing" or do they always use this construction when talking about donning clothing.

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

You can also say bära, but it sounds a bit formal. And (att) vara klädd i, which is the same as to be dressed in and used in similar contexts.

January 6, 2015

glottologist421

Not sure if there is another word as specific as that. But 'har på sig' literally translates to 'has on them' which is basically what wearing means.

January 6, 2015

SoulSkrix

The boy has on 'his' socks. Is thst not allowed as a translation because sig is a possesive word for when the subject owns said item

May 18, 2015

Arnauti

Better a late answer than none, I guess: you can't add his here because it says just sockar.
his socks in this case would be either sina sockar (= he wears his own socks), hans sockar (= he wears the socks of some other male) or sockarna (in Swedish, the definite form sometimes implies that the thing is owned by the person you'd be most likely to expect, so it'd be his own socks in this case too).

sig is not a possessive word, but ha på sig is a reflexive verb which changes with person:
jag har på mig I wear
du har på dig you wear
han/hon/hen/den/det har på sig he/she/it wears
vi har på oss we wear
ni har på er you (plural) wear
de har på sig they wear

March 23, 2016

Mirkan9

If you want to say I wear, should it be "Jag har på mig"? Same for you wear, should that be "Du har på dig"?

March 23, 2016

Arnauti

Right:

jag har på mig I wear
du har på dig you wear
han/hon/hen/den/det har på sig he/she/it wears
vi har på oss we wear
ni har på er you (plural) wear
de har på sig they wear

March 23, 2016

SuperBiasedMan

Shouldn't this also allow "The boy has socks on"? It currently only allows "The boy has got socks on"

June 12, 2016

madonnaxo

Okay, how does one say 'the sock' singular?

February 1, 2015

Arnauti

strumpan: en strumpa, strumpan and plural strumpor, strumporna.

February 1, 2015

gabruelsch

what's the differnce between sig and honom/henne

April 25, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Sig is the reflexive pronoun himself, herself, itself, themselves, or oneself whereas honom is the direct object of han (ie, him) and henne is the direct object of hon (ie, her).

April 28, 2016

gabruelsch

thanxxx!!

April 30, 2016

ChickenUni1

Would there be any other acceptable sentences for this matter besides "Pojken har på sig strumpor"? Just curious

September 2, 2016

JohnWycliffe

You could also say Pojken har strumpor på sig, Pojken bär strumpor or Pojken är klädd i strumpor. I think the last one is the rarest, and may sound awkward, but you'd have to ask a native.

September 2, 2016

ChickenUni1

Okay! Thanks for the help

September 8, 2016

ChaseVicto

How do you say wearing? Because it would make sense "the boy is wearing socks" = "the boy wears socks" but this was marked incorrect

May 17, 2018

Cristi_Here

omg in Romania sock is șosetă but in Transilvania elders say ștramp !

March 9, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.