1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken har på sig strumpor."

"Pojken har sig strumpor."

Translation:The boy wears socks.

November 30, 2014

26 Comments


EugeniaDinescu

I wonder what the negative construction would sound like, as in "The boy is not wearing socks". Pojken har inte på sig strumpor? Does "inte" always come right after the verb?


Lars960133

Hmm, to me (as a native speaker) 'Pojken har inte strumpor på sig' sounds better. Still, the 'inte' follows right after the verb.

Maybe, maybe there's a slight difference in meaning, where 'Han har inte strumpor på sig' implies that his feet are naked (with or without shoes, though), and 'Han har inte på sig strumpor' implies that he was expected to wear socks but put gloves or something else in his feet instead.


Lars960133

*on his feet :-)


bonoetmalo

Does Swedish have a verb similar to "wearing" or do they always use this construction when talking about donning clothing.


Arnauti

You can also say bära, but it sounds a bit formal. And (att) vara klädd i, which is the same as to be dressed in and used in similar contexts.


glottologist421

Not sure if there is another word as specific as that. But 'har på sig' literally translates to 'has on them' which is basically what wearing means.


SoulSkrix

The boy has on 'his' socks. Is thst not allowed as a translation because sig is a possesive word for when the subject owns said item


Arnauti

Better a late answer than none, I guess: you can't add his here because it says just sockar.
his socks in this case would be either sina sockar (= he wears his own socks), hans sockar (= he wears the socks of some other male) or sockarna (in Swedish, the definite form sometimes implies that the thing is owned by the person you'd be most likely to expect, so it'd be his own socks in this case too).

sig is not a possessive word, but ha på sig is a reflexive verb which changes with person:
jag har på mig I wear
du har på dig you wear
han/hon/hen/den/det har på sig he/she/it wears
vi har på oss we wear
ni har på er you (plural) wear
de har på sig they wear


Mirkan9

If you want to say I wear, should it be "Jag har på mig"? Same for you wear, should that be "Du har på dig"?


Arnauti

Right:

jag har på mig I wear
du har på dig you wear
han/hon/hen/den/det har på sig he/she/it wears
vi har på oss we wear
ni har på er you (plural) wear
de har på sig they wear


HiMeCriss

omg in Romania sock is șosetă but in Transilvania elders say ștramp !


LilYeetOmega

It says in the literal translation when you tap on the words that "sig" translates to "her" even though we are taking about boys socks. Unless the sentince is implying that the boy is wearing girls socks. is sig a gendered word in this context? Tack.


Lars960133

No, it's not gendered. 'sig' could go with any of 'han', 'hon', 'den', 'det' or 'de' (all pronouns in 3rd person).


madonnaxo

Okay, how does one say 'the sock' singular?


Arnauti

strumpan: en strumpa, strumpan and plural strumpor, strumporna.


gabruelsch

what's the differnce between sig and honom/henne


Hrafnunga

Sig is the reflexive pronoun himself, herself, itself, themselves, or oneself whereas honom is the direct object of han (ie, him) and henne is the direct object of hon (ie, her).


SuperBiasedMan

Shouldn't this also allow "The boy has socks on"? It currently only allows "The boy has got socks on"


ChickenUni1

Would there be any other acceptable sentences for this matter besides "Pojken har på sig strumpor"? Just curious


Hrafnunga

You could also say Pojken har strumpor på sig, Pojken bär strumpor or Pojken är klädd i strumpor. I think the last one is the rarest, and may sound awkward, but you'd have to ask a native.


ChickenUni1

Okay! Thanks for the help


The_Swedish_Chef

How do you say wearing? Because it would make sense "the boy is wearing socks" = "the boy wears socks" but this was marked incorrect


Lele628076

Is it also right to say: 'Pojken har strumpor på sig.' ?


Lars960133

Yes, that is correct.


Trish931183

Sox= socks ! Why is Sox wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.