"Cad atá faoi?"

Translation:What is under it?

3 years ago

34 Comments


language-master1

could you say ' what is it about'??? it wasnt accepted

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You're missing the subject - that'd be Céard atá sé faoi?. You could say "What is about it?"... but I wouldn't even say that in English.

3 years ago

SatharnPHL

"How's about ye?" is one version of a greeting that you might hear in Northern Ireland.

focloir.ie translates the slightly more polished "what are you about?" as cad é atá fút? or cad atá ar siúl agat? (this may be an example of Hiberno-English - though whether the cad é atá fút? is a literal translation of the English, or "How's about ye?" is derived from the Irish, I have no idea).

11 months ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Could this mean 'what does he intend to do'?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be “What does he intend?” — Cad atá faoi déanamh? would be “What does he intend to do?”.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Wouldn't i5 be Cad atá faoi a dhéanamh? That's how Learning Irish shows it if you use 'what' before a VN.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Since the a in a dhéanamh is a preposition, I took it as being extraneous following the preposition faoi, similar to Tá fút teacht shown in use #4 here. I could certainly be mistaken about its extraneousness in a question, though. Cad requires a relative clause, but the direct relative particle a is included in atá.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

So, I asked the question to someone more knowledgeable than me, and I received this reply:

'Sé "Céard atá faoi a dhéanamh" an leagan ceart dar liomsa. Is féidir an "a" a bheith báite i gcaint tapaidh nádurtha, "elision" a tugtar air i mBéarla, agus dá bhrí sin chloisfeá "Céard atá faoi dhéanamh" ó am go ham. Níor chuala abairt den tsaghas "atá faoi déanamh" riamh.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

galaxyrocker, thanks for following up on that! (I had to go to Dinneen’s dictionary to find tapaidh — it’s not in the Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, but it is in the English-Irish Dictionary under “quick”.)

khmanuel, stick with the Cad atá faoi a dhéanamh form.

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

Scilling, having trawled through Dinneen's dictionary to find obscure words, guessing at what classical Irish word (Dinneen uses Classical Irish spelling) could have produced the dialect form I had found in an old text, you have given me the fantastic experience of somebody resorting to Dinneen to understand me! :)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Indeed. If you can find a copy of Learning Irish (it's on the internet), on page 68 it gives examples like Cé atá Cáit a phósadh for "Who(m) is Cáit marrying?" and talking with native speakers, they would say things like Céard atá tú a dhéanamh instead of Céard atá tú ag déanamh. I'm basing it off those constructions, and how it becomes a + VN if the object is before ("Cáit is marrying who?" "You are doing what?")

Edit: It's also possible that these structures only occur in the progressive. I'm extrapolating, but have yet to find anything definitive. I believe it will be the same because the direct object of the VN, the céard/cad still occurs before the VN.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes, I know. It's not because of the relative clause. It's because of cad, which is the object of déanamh. It's similar to Céard atá tú a dhéanamh, where, because 'what' is the thing being done, you just he a + lenition structure. Though I could be wrong too. Just basing in other structures with the VN and a question.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

My copy of New Irish Grammar doesn’t contain a similar example, so I don’t know whether the preposition a would be needed or not in the Cad question.

3 years ago

kayleighconefrey

No

3 years ago

eoinmonaghan
eoinmonaghan

Could this be translated as "how is he?". Because it literally translates as "What about him?" like they would say in north antrim.

3 years ago

bryji

"what is under" is not accepted - should it be?

3 years ago

kayleighconefrey

No

3 years ago

Shelagh198227

Could this not be what is his intention?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It could be “What does he intend?”, but “What is his intention?” would require a possessive adjective and a noun for “intention”.

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"What does he intend?" was not accepted today.

I filed a non-agressive report. Maybe "cad atá faoi" is not the first choice of words to pose this question in Irish.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Despite the earlier discussions in this thread, I'm inclined to think that you'd need cad é atá faoi? to get that meaning, and that cad atá faoi? makes more sense as "what is under it".

1 year ago

L-Etalon

'What's about him' not accepted, is that not correct?

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

QUERY: what is wrong with him ? - as gaeilge le do thoil. e.g. What is bothering him.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Céard/Cad atá air?.

"what's wrong with you?" - céard atá ort

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

Got marked wrong for "beneath", does this have a different meaning in Irish or should I report it? :)

1 year ago

Knocksedan

You could translate this as "What is beneath it?", though Cad atá thíos faoi? would be more obviously "beneath it".

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel

Wonderful, thank you.

1 year ago

Searlasmane

"What's his intention" wasn't accepted; perhaps this is not a usage of this particular construction?

1 year ago

kmoriley

How would you say what is under there? Would it just be Cad atá faoi seo?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Generally, "seo" would be used with "here" ("anseo"), and "sin" with "there" ("ansin"). But I think that in the phrase "what's under there?", "there" is being used as though it was a pronoun, replacing "the chair" or "the car" in a sentence like "what's under the chair?", "what's under the car?". In that case, you could just say "Cad atá faoi?" to a person who was already looking or about to look under the chair/car, and it would be understood as "what's under there?".

If you're actually pointing at a specific point you might say "cad atá faoi sin?", but you might need to be more specific and say "cad atá thíos faoi sin?" to make it clear that you were talking about "underneath", because "faoi seo" and "faoi sin" are usually used in phrases where they mean "about this" and "about that" - "an bhfuil tuairim agat faoi sin?" - "do you have an opinion about that?"

1 year ago

mikeinkerry

She is saying "Cad ta faoi" : no second "a", and the third "a" is pronounced as if there were no fada.

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

While it is is common to elide the a in atá in questions (Conas tá tú? being a very common example), that's not happening here. If she were saying cad tá faoi? there wouldn't be a gap between cad and when spoken - cad would run straight into (individual words aren't automatically separated in spoken Irish, unless there is a reason for such separation). What you are interpreting as a gap between the two words is just an unstressed schwa, the a in atá, because the stress in atá is on the accented letter.

Similarly, the á is temporally "short", but phonologically "long" - she moves onto the "f" in faoi quickly, but the sound of the á is well within the normal range for á, a sound that varies considerably between dialects.

https://d7mj4aqfscim2.cloudfront.net/tts/ga/sentence/e6dc5910a3d4118f3c9a9da7ade2e583

You really aren't doing yourself any favours by over-analyzing these sounds in this way, because normal speech is extremely variable, and we achieve comprehension by ignoring or smoothing over those variations. But you're deliberately picking out those variations, and focusing on them in an unhelpful way, misinterpreting the variation as evidence of mistakes, rather than as evidence of normal variation.

11 months ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

I'm impressed by all you people discussing the finer points of grammar. I just wish I could distinguish between faoi and fuithi on the audio.

2 months ago

language-master1

oh

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.