"J'ai repris trois dollars."

Translation:I took three dollars back.

July 8, 2013

22 Comments


Thatguyoverthere

The sentence "I retook three dollars" makes no sense. No one would ever say that.

October 31, 2013

Olly_Capon

I agree, any speculations as to what it actually means... that I gave someone say $10 but then took three dollars from them (as change or as part of a game of cards or something)?


coffeemomcrafts

it is a word. Here is an example of a sentence that I might use it in. "She retook her test because she failed the first one." or from the dictionary---"He retook the lead close to the finish line"


willijanb

You are right, it is a word. I didn't think so until I saw your examples. But Thatguyoverthere is also right; no one would say "I retook three dollars." I wrote "I took again three dollars," trying to be literal since I had no idea what they wanted. Marked wrong.


Pie_irl

The most sense I could make of this sentence was "I took three dollars again," which was accepted.


n6zs

That's the French translator's ESL version of this sentence. Better is, "I took back three dollars."


ktinparis

I said, "I recovered three dollars", since previously DL had "recovered" for one of the definitions of "reprendre", which makes sense to me. I will be reporting it.


Nescio24

Can this mean "I took another three dollars?"


kmeghnath

Retook? Is that a word?


Christine-A1995

yes it is, see coffeemomcrafts examples above


ianrobertshaw61

Does it mean got back?


tuan12

Three people check into a hotel. They pay $30 to the manager and go to their room. The manager finds out that the room rate is $25 and gives $5 to the bellboy to return. On the way to the room, the bellboy reasons that $5 would be difficult to share among three people, so he pockets $2 and gives $1 to each person. Now, each person paid $10 and got back $1. So they paid $9 each, totaling $27. The bellboy has $2, totaling $29. Where is the remaining dollar?


RobLeGrand

SPOILER: The bellboy's $2 should be subtracted from the $27 actually paid to give $25, the true room rate. There's no reason that $2 should be added to $27. Classic brainteaser.


tuan12

You need a trivia flag to your name!


prkoat

I took back $3. No dice.


RobLeGrand

I tried "I took three more dollars", but it was not accepted. Hmm.


davout

The same - given 'repris' is used as take more in 'repris du gateau'.... and 'retook' makes ***kall sense this needs to be looked at.


KenAndresen

In America, "I got three dollars back" would be a common expression. However, I would like to be able to use it more often.


aussie3931

And now we have 'I recaptured three dollars' as a correct solution. Notorious criminals no doubt.


Jenn276698

I tried 'I retreived three dollars'. No cigar.


JoyceGee1

I put I withdrew three dollars, but was marked wrong.


aussie3931

I think that would be 'j'ai retiré trois dollars'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.