1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik zie een goedkoop hotel."

"Ik zie een goedkoop hotel."

Translation:I see a cheap hotel.

November 30, 2014

10 Comments


Ayisha36

In America, a "cheap hotel," usually means worse than just inexpensive--one expects it to be run-down as well, with bad service. Does Dutch have any such connotation, or does it just mean "not very expensive"?


Nierls

could be both, usually however it just means inexpensive


nadstravelen

Would "I see an inexpensive hotel" be acceptable?


moparmike

sigh

Goedkope vs goedkoop?


Nierls

It has to do with het and de words

De goedkope kamer

Een goedkope kamer

Het goedkope hotel

Een goedkoop hotel


GChambo

Since "goed" and "koop" directly translate to "good" and "buy" could it not also accurately translate to "well priced" as well as "cheap"


andreaskmandik

In listening exercise, I don't hear the 'n' sound in 'een'. Is that true, in Dutch, that the n (in 'een') did not voiced?


AntonioJar619288

My answer was correct, I wrote goedkoop and receiced a rejection with the word goodkoep as the indicated!!!


Nierls

Are you sure you didn’t misspell anything? Especially as you misspelled goedkoop the second time you wrote it here.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started